Jojoba Ester (20KW)

$14.70 - $244.90
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Jojoba Ester (20KW) INCI: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Water (Aqua)

Jojoba Ester (K20W)

INCI: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Water (Aqua)

Our new Jojoba Ester 20KW is an all natural, unique wax ester from jojoba oil, comprised of hydrolyzed jojoba ester. It enhances formulations by benefiting skin barrier functions in products for skin, and improves the manageability of hair in hair products. It also has film forming properties suitable for leave on and rinse-off products. Jojoba Ester 20KW also improves water resistance in your skin and hair care products and helps extend the residence time of actives.

 Jojoba ester 20KW is an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care categories including skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care, and color cosmetics. Non GMO. Niodegradable.

BENEFITS:

  • Skin barrier function
  • Improves Slip & Glide
  • Increases Color retention
  • Reduces Dyeing time
  • Reduces Wet comb force
  • Increases Water Resistance 
  • Skin hydration
  • Deposition
  • Reduces Skin redness
  • Reduces Dye time /Uptake
  • COSMOS Approved

Formulation Tip: It is recommended that Jojoba ester 20KW is predispersed with glycerin, glycols or alcohol.



Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI NameHydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (and) Water (Aqua)
  • Botanical Origin: Simmondsia chinensis
  • CAS no85186-93-2 (and) 7732-18-5
  • EC (REACH) NUMBER: 612-381-6 

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Oily Liquid - Free of suspended matter
  • Color Clear Smooth Liquid
  • Odor: Faint Fatty Odor 
  • Peroxide Value  meq/kg  3.0  
  • Wax Esters Content  wt. % 0
  • pH (5% aqueous) 9.5 - 11 (This Lot  10.5)

 

Commonly used in hair and skin care products & More. Fragrance fixative. Moisturizer.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room. Tightly sealed

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, appx two years.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Excellent multifunctional ingredient

    Posted by JRD on Sep 12th 2019

    Leaves a wonderful feel on skin and hair. Has many functions: polymer neutralizer, foam booster, emollient, wet combability additive, helps keep skin and hair healthy, thickens some surfactants (e.g. SLES), and more! Good shelf life and easy to use too.