Clear Jojoba oil
Clear Jojoba oil is a refined version of Jojoba oil.
Refined Jojoba oil, is produced from cold pressed Jojoba oil from the seeds of the desert shrub Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis). Jojoba oil is a wax ester and is the only non-triglyceride of all vegetable or animal oils except that from the sperm whale. It consists of 98-100% cis-monounsaturated liquid esters. The chains of the wax ester are made up of cis-monounsaturated omega-9 C-16 to C-24 linear fatty acid and C-18 to C-26 linear alcohol esters.
Its superior ability to moisturize and lubricate surpasses other more popular oils such as grapeseed, safflower, avocado, sweet almond, and sunflower. Jojoba oil does not contain triglycerides or turn rancid like other oils. Many have found clear Jojoba oil uses are almost limitless! Clear Jojoba oil benefits are enjoyed in personal care products.
Clear Jojoba is derived from Jojoba Plant seeds found in Argentina and refined via expeller press. The oil is clear with a very slight yellow tint. This product is not organic certified, but is 100% pure and natural with no additives.
*Image is a typical representation of our jojoba oil clear.
Formulations using Jojoba Oil:
INCI Name and CAS No.
|INCI Name||Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil|
|CAS no.||61789-91-1||90045-98-0 (EU)|
- Appearance: Clear light oil
- Odor: Slightly fatty odour
- Insoluble in Water
- Flash Point: 554°F (290°C)
- Specific Gravity: .87
- % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid): Max. 1.0
- Iodine Value: 75 – 90
- Peroxide Value (meq/kg): Max. 10.0
- NaOH SAP: .064
- KOH SAP: .091
Fatty Acid Composition in %:
|C16:0||0 – 5|
|C18:1||6 – 18|
|C18:2||0 – 5|
|C18:3||0 – 5|
|C20:1||60 – 80|
|C22:1||9 – 22|
|C24:1||0 – 4|
The variations in composition are due to climatic and variety influences.
Use in Cosmetics
Formulation in Personal Skin and Hair Care Products: Blends harmoniously with skin's sebum, works well in any oil-in-water emulsion as a foundation for: moisturisers, creams, lotions, ointments, lipsticks, sunscreens, eye treatments and hair care products.
Personal care direct application: Moisturises and softens dry skin, enhances after bath skin renewal, soothes after sun, cleanses and removes make-up, nail and cuticle treatments (softens cuticles).
Keep in a cool (preferably below 5 to 10°C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
This product does not contain any animal ingredient. There is no contamination of any animal parts during any stage of production, packing and delivery. The product has never been tested on animals, as it is and has always been strict company policy not to test products on animals in any form.
This product is physically extracted and subsequently refined which includes deodorization. It is highly improbable that it contains CMR compounds of category 1, 2 or 3.
CSE and TSE
This product does not contain Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy or Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy. The product is deodorized and therefore it does not contain any kind of microorganisms.
This product contains no fragrance nor food allergens according to the EC 2003/15 or EC Regulation 1169/2011.
This product is totally GMO free.
This product has been manufactured without use of any kind of Nano-technology and does not contain ingredients resulting therefrom.
This product has not been subjected to irradiation or radioactivity.
The specie, this product originates from, has been grown without use of sewer sludge.
This product is devoid of the materials in the Californian Safe Program Proposition 65.
Responsible Sourcing Statement
This product is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor.
This product is sourced from a country which complies with the Nagoya protocol and is not endangered according to the Access/Benefit Sharing (Biodiversity) regulation.