Jojoba Oil Golden

$9.99
(7 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Jojoba Oil Golden

Golden Jojoba Oil is a preferred oil for making soap and skin care products!

Cold pressed fromseeds of the desert shrub Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), Jojoba oil is a wax ester and is the only non-triglyceride of all vegetable or animal oils except that from the sperm whale. It consists of 98-100% cis-monounsaturated liquid esters. The chains of the wax ester are made up of cis- monounsaturated omega-9 C-16 to C-24 linear fatty acid and C-18 to C-26 linear alcohol esters.

One of the top characteristics of jojoba oil is that it closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin. Jojoba Oil is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores and it assists in balancing the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium.

A typical analysis of jojoba oil includes palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, and arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, and erucic and lignoceric fatty acids. It contains myristic acid which also has an anti-inflammatory action. Jojoba oil has the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin and forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control.

Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne. Many reports say the natural jojoba oil helps break down and clear clogged pores.

This is a top oil for making lotions, creams, massage oils, beard oils, and any hair or skin product.

Golden Jojoba OIL INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

 

Formulations using Jojoba Oil:

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

 

INCI Name and CAS No.

INCI Name Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil  
CAS no. 61789-91-1 90045-98-0 (EU)
EINECS 289-964-3  

Specifications

  • Appearance: Yellow oily liquid at > 10.6 ⁰C. Below this temperature, haze and opacity may appear due to solidification of phospholipids. Below 7 ⁰c the product becomes a solid wax.
  • Odor: Nutty to slightly fatty odour
  • % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid): Max. 1.0
  • Iodine Value: 82.0 – 87.0
  • Peroxide Value (meq/kg): ≤2.0
  • NaOH SAP: .064
  • KOH SAP: .091

Fatty Acid Composition in %:

C16:0 0 – 5
C18:1 6 – 18
C18:2 0 – 5
C18:3 0 – 5
C20:1 60 – 80
C22:1 9 – 20
C24:1 0 – 5

The variations in composition are due to climatic and variety influences.

Use in Cosmetics

Formulation in Personal Skin and Hair Care Products: Blends harmoniously with skin's sebum, works well in any oil-in-water emulsion as a foundation for: moisturizers, creams, lotions, ointments, lipsticks, sunscreens, eye treatments and hair care products.

Personal care direct application: Moisturizes and softens dry skin, enhances after bath skin renewal, soothes after sun, cleanses and removes make-up, nail and cuticle treatments (softens cuticles).

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably between 5°C to 35°C) in sealed container. Keep away from direct sunlight.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, one or more years.

Animal Testing

This product does not contain any animal ingredient. There is no contamination of any animal parts during any stage of production, packing and delivery. The product has never been tested on animals.

 

Safety Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

7 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    I love this!

    Posted by Amanda Mathael Slaughter on Apr 22nd 2021

    I highly recommend this Jojoba oil! It works wonderfully in my lotions, hair conditioner, and as an oil-based cleanser. The price point is perfect, too! You can get so much more Jojoba oil from here per dollar than I've found elsewhere. Don't hesitate--get it now!

  • 5
    Great

    Posted by Susanne Barker on Apr 9th 2021

    Beautiful color and consistency. Smells great. Packaged great

  • 4
    Packaging

    Posted by Emma on Mar 15th 2021

    The oil itself is just the same as any other jojoba oil that I’ve purchased, but the seal inside of the bottle is difficult to remove fully and it impacts how the oil pours out. It makes it very difficult not to spill.

  • 5
    Jojoba Oil

    Posted by Jackie Smith on Sep 28th 2020

    Great product, would recommend.

  • 5
    Love this!

    Posted by Carolyn Speers on Sep 12th 2020

    I used this in body lotion and body wash, and absolutely love it!

  • 5
    Perfect OIl

    Posted by Jacqueline Daniels on Aug 4th 2020

    This is the perfect oil for skin products. MYOB has high quality products all around, and this is no exception. Thank you MYOB for making these high-end products affordable for small business owners!

  • 5
    Amazing.

    Posted by kerri jones on Apr 8th 2020

    I use jojoba in my face products and this is just as good as much more expensive brands.