Kokum butter is made from the oil of the seeds from the kokum tree (Garcinia indica). It is sometimes known as wild mangosteen or red mangosteen as it is part of the mangosteen genus. The tree is indigenous to India and is found in coastal areas of western India.
It is sometimes used in the place of cocoa butter due to its triglyceride composition. It is the most stable and hard vegetable butter known.
Kokum butter is also known for its high traces of vitamin E and antioxidants. It has a high oxidative stability and known to be a high quality moisturizer.
Kokum butter is used in a wide variety of makeup, sunscreens, massage creams, and many other skin care products.
Refined and deodorized.
INCI Name and CAS No.
|INCI Name||Garcinia indica seed butter|
- Appearance: White to yellowish solid fat
- Odor: Neutral odor
- % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid): Max. 2.0
- Iodine Value: 34 - 54
- Peroxide Value (meq/kg): Max. 10.0
- Saponification Value: 187 - 193
Fatty Acid Composition in %:
|Palmitic||C16:0||2 - 22|
|Margar||C17:0||0 - 5|
|Stearic||C18:0||24 - 65|
|Oleic||C18:1||35 - 44|
|Linoleic||C18:2||0 - 8|
|Arachidic||C20:0||0 - 7|
Variations in composition are due to climatic and geographical influences.
Use in Cosmetics
Kukui Butter is used as a moisturizer and carrier in the cosmetic industry, because it has good penetrating properties leaving the most dry and sensitive skin smooth and relieved. It has excellent emollient quality. It has good improvement on restoring flexibility of the skin.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 5 to 10°C, the cooler the better), dark and dry room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
This product does not contain any animal ingredient. There is no contamination of any animal parts during any stage of production, packing and delivery. The product has never been tested on animals in any form.
This product contains no fragrance nor food allergens according to the EC 2003/15 or EC Regulation 1169/2011.
This product is totally GMO free.
This product is devoid of the materials in the Californian Safe Program Proposition 65.
Responsible Sourcing Statement
This product is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor.
Safety Data Sheet
9 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
The butter looks great, feels great on skin and perfect for DIY recipes. I love it
I really like the kokum butter that I ordered. I normally order large amounts but since I hadn't ordered this before I decided to go a little smaller. I will stick with my original plans next time
Love this butter in my hair products not very greasy but amazingly moisturizing
I love this butter because its super creamy and moisturizing. It's worth the occasional splurge. Definitely more crumbly when compared to other butters I usually melt mine down into products anyhow.
Very high quality. Consistent, white, easy to work with. I just use a paring knife to slice off chunks.
I love this butter I use it for my body butter. This website is awesome!
I love this Butter! My skin feels so soft!
The texture of this butter was so soft and creamy... love it ..
Great! Love it!
I ordered Kokum butter for lip balm. It came out great. LOVE THIS BUTTER and LOVE THIS WEBSITE!