Kpangnan Butter

$12.73
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Kpangnan (Pentadesma) Butter

Kpangnan (pronounced PAN-ya) Butter, also known as Pentadesma Butter, is obtained from the seeds of the Pentadesma butyracea tree, which is found in the dense rainforests of West Africa often along riversides.

Kpangnan butter melts on the skin and is absorbed easily, leaving a silky non-greasy feel. It rejuvenates and protects the skin, helping with conditions like eczema, minor burns, stretch marks, and wind or sun damage.

Our Kpangnan Butter has been carefully refined.

Product Information

  • Product Name: Kpangnan Butter
  • INCI Name: Pentadesma butyracea seed butter
  • CAS Number: 94349-99-2

Specifications

  • Appearance: Off white semi-solid fat
  • Odor: Slight pleasant odor
  • Extraction method: Expeller pressed
  • Processing: Refined
  • Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils. Insoluble in water.
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 180 - 200

Safety Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Butters

    Posted by Teena on Dec 19th 2020

    Mine did not cone as pictured but more looking like the unrefined cocobutter the soft version. Its sticky and does not have a distinct smell

  • 5
    Love this Butter

    Posted by Tanya B on Nov 23rd 2020

    I have never heard of this butter before so I took a chance and tried it. I am glad I did, I made a body butter with this butter and love how it is on my skin. I didn't have to melt this down I just used the hand mixer and whipped it. It is in my opinion better than shea butter, it absorb in your skin a little better without all the greasy feeling. Plus my body butter came out more of a cream texture since I didn't melt it and just whipped it, since it is soft already.