Lauramidopropyl Betaine Surfactant

$12.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Lauramidopropyl Betaine

Lauramidopropyl betaine, a mild amphoteric surfactant offers mildness and builds great viscosities in many liquid formulations. A mild amphoteric surfactant

Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Lauramidopropyl betaine  can add humectancy to formulations. 

Typical Applications - Shampoo and Bubble Bath Lauramidopropyl betaine can be used in all kinds of mild shampoo and bubble bath applications as either a primary or secondary surfactant and is particularly effective when used in combination with alcohol ether sulfates and  alkanolamides. 

Liquid Hand, Pet and Body Cleaners Lauramidopropyl betaine  when combined with SLS or SLES  Sodium Laureth Sulfate) and an Alkanolamide like cocamide DEA , produces a high foaming, mild to the skin and viscous product. 

PERFORMANCE Lauramidopropyl betaine  has exceptional mildness, foam properties and viscosity building characteristics with anionics in liquid formulations shampoos, heavy-duty and all-purpose cleaners. Lauramidopropyl betaine offers slightly increased cleansing, foaming and high electrolyte stability over Cocamidopropyl betaine. 

ADVANTAGES Lauramidopropyl betaine  is biodegradable, naturally derived from a renewable vegetable resource and complies with Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 for detergent biodegradability. Lauramidopropyl betaine  is completely soluble in water and is generally stable in hard water and electrolytes. 

Functional Properties:

  • Primary or secondary surfactant
  • Foam booster
  • Viscosity builder
  • Static Control agent
  • Compatible with most anionics, nonionic and cationic surfactants

Typical End Product Uses

  • Bubble Baths
  • Hand Soaps
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Shower Gels
  • Shampoos
  • Pet Shampoos
  • Baby Products
  • Light Duty Liquid Dish Detergent

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Lauramidopropyl Betaine
  • CAS no: 4292-10-8
  • EINECS no.: 224-292-6

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear to clear amber liquid
  • Specific Gravity: 1.043
  • Flash Point: >201°F
  • Cloud Point: <27°F
  • pH of 10% Solution: 8
  • Percentage of Solids: 36.5%
  • Actives Percentage: 30%
  • Visocosity at 25°C : 12.6 cps

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Anti Ageing Creams & Lotions, Baby Shampoo, Bath Products, Body Wash, Bubble Bath, Cosmetics, Exfoliant Scrub, Facial Cleaner, Foam Booster, Hair Care, Hand Soap, Liquid Hand Soap, Moisturizing Cream Formulations, Pet Shampoo, Shampoo, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Thickener, Viscosity Builder

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.