Lauramidopropyl betaine, a mild amphoteric surfactant offers mildness and builds great viscosities in many liquid formulations.
Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Lauramidopropyl betaine can add humectancy to formulations.
ADVANTAGES Lauramidopropyl betaine is biodegradable, naturally derived from a renewable vegetable resource and complies with Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 for detergent biodegradability. Lauramidopropyl betaine is completely soluble in water and is generally stable in hard water and electrolytes.
- Primary or secondary surfactant
- Foam booster
- Viscosity builder
- Static Control agent
- Compatible with most anionics, nonionic and cationic surfactants
Typical Product Uses
- Bubble Baths
- Hand Soaps
- Hair Conditioners
- Shower Gels
- Pet Shampoos
- Baby Products
- Light Duty Liquid Dish Detergent
Formulations using Lauramidopropyl Betaine:
INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Lauramidopropyl Betaine
- CAS no: 4292-10-8
- EINECS no.: 224-292-6
- Appearance: Clear, colorless to amber liquid
- Specific Gravity (25°C): 1.043
- Flash Point: >212°F
- Initial Boiling Point: >212°F
- Cloud Point: 27°F
- pH (10% solution): 7 - 9
- Actives: 28.5 - 31.5%
- Solids: 34.0 - 36.0%
Suggested Usage Rates
Shampoos 4% – 8%
Liquid Soaps 4% – 8%
Bubble Baths 6% – 10%
Body Cleansers 10% – 15%
Lime Soap Dispersion 5% – 15%
Product should be stored in closed containers. Frozen material may be thawed in a warm room, venting containers while warming.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This is harmless ingredient. I love this a lot !!!
Thank you for buying good product. Thins is safe for bubble bar.