Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has a fresh, floral and herbaceous scent with woody balsamic undertones, the classic Lavender 40-42 EO fragrance.
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has excellent properties and is the most floral scent of all the Lavender oils. It is a blend of various lavenders to achieve an economical product top use in the majority of soaps, candles, and perfumes and cosmetic product like lotions and creams.
Our Lavender 40-42 is an all natural product, while most of the available Lavender 40/42 in the market is synthetically compounded. It is blended to match the ideal percentage of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, to release the best of Lavender's floral notes. Though this oil is generally not used for therapeutic applications, it is often the Lavender of choice for soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.Storage:
Processing Method: Steam DistillationMain
Derived from - Plant parts- Flowers.
Linalyl Acetate: 36.1%
Country of Origin: France
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Flash Point: 156° F
MakeYourOwn Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil
To maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life keep stored in a cool dry place in a glass bottle.