Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Magnesium Myristate

$7.98

Magnesium Myristate

$7.98
Availability:
IN STOCK FEB 14 2018
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Share

Product Description

Magnesium Myristate

Magnesium Myristate is a fatty acid derived from myristic acid. It is typically used to make specialty custom make ups and cosmetics, and used in colorants in make ups too.

Magnesium Myristate  improves and enhances cosmetics with several key benefits. It improves adhesion, and does so without changing shades and colors. It helps products (whether a face make up or lip product)  feel better to the touch, more creamy,  by adding emolliency and improving the "slip," and glide of products. It also offers nice feel and look to products by binding them together well and making them more "press-able." It also adds some wear and durability to products. 

Typical uses and Applications: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, mascara, eye shadows, face powders, lipsticks, etc.), and all kinds of lotions, creams, ointments, cream shampoos and more. 

In dry applications use "as is;" in liquid formulations add to the fatty phase of the formulas (or dissolve in warm alcohol).

When applied it is very translucent.

Magnesium Myristate is not water soluble. Soluble in warm alcohol, miscible in oils

CAS: 557-04-0

INCI Name: Magnesium stearate

Appearance: Fine White Powder

Odor - Typical odor of a fatty acid. 

Shelf Life - 1 Year if properly stored in a tight sealed container at ambient temperature. 

External Use only

Product Reviews