Meadowfoam Seed oil
Our 100% Meadowfoam Seed Oil is great for blending with other oils to increase their effectiveness, and enhance the overall skincare formulation - lotions and creams etc.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil has great moisturizing properties, offers some ultra-violet protection and has a clean non-greasy feel.
Adds shine to hair.
Refined Meadowfoam Seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the Limnanthes alba plant. Meadowfoam seed oil is distinctive because over 85% of its triglyceride fatty acids are long chain unsaturated fatty acids. This unique composition imparts extremely high oxidative stability.
Meadowfoam oil is widely used in all kinds of cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its ease of use, stability, lubricity and its ability to stay on the skin.
Use in your creams, lotions, soap, lip balms, scrubs, massage oils, & more.
SAP Value: NaOH : 119
INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
- CAS no: 153065-40-8
- Appearance: Liquid
- Color: Light Yellow
- Odor: Odorless
- Country of Origin: Canada, USA
- Raw material source: Meadowfoam Seeds
- Extraction Method: Expeller pressed
- Processing: Refined
- Animal Testing: Not animal tested
- Non-GMO derived
Fatty Acid Profile
- C22:1 Erucic 10 - 15%
- C20:1 d5 Cis-5-eicosanoic 58 - 65%
- C22:2 Cis-5,C-13-docosadienoic 14 - 21%
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I add this at 10% to body butters and it makes them go from normal speed absorbing to super fast absorbing! Definitely worth the money.
This oil absorbs quickly and is a fantastic addition to my facial creams/lotions. I highly recommend.