Menthol Crystals (USP)
Top quality menthol crystals are steam distilled from Mentha Arvensis, Mentha Oil, the pure mint from where menthol crystals start, is made from mint plants. The leaves and parts of the whole plants Mentha Arvensis and Peppermint (Mentha piperita) are steam distilled to form the oil. Mentha Oil is distilled to make a high concentration of the active component, L- Menthol.
Menthol crystals are soluble in alcohol, and most all Essential oils and Fragrance Oils. Menthol Crystals are all but insoluble in water and glycerin.
The typical way the menthol is used is by crushing the crystals and dissolving them in oils or alcohols to add to lotions, and creams. Often a polysorbate maight be used to help blend the products.
Typical Use rate: 1 part menthol to 3-4 parts Polysorbate 20.
Top Uses and Benefits of Menthol:
Creams and Lotions Make menthol foot creams, and menthol lotions and creams.
Aromatherapy: Menthol is soothing, and the soothing fragrance is reported by many to provide relief to stress and anxiety. Place a few crystals in oil warmer with a small amount of oil for aromatherapy.
Lip balm and Throat Products: Menthol is often used in making top quality lip balm and throat products. It is reported to help reduce inflammation, and soothe a sore throat.
Fragrances and Perfume: Menthol is used as a natural fragrance ingredient to bring out the scents and flavors of the floral additives.
Skin: Menthol has a soothing sensation that reportedly helps with sunburns in many formulations.
- Bee hives: Beekeepers use Menthol Crystals to help eliminate mites in bee hives.
- The fragrance of Menthol Crystals Mixes well with: Basil, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, pine, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and wintergreen.
Use our menthol crystals in the sauna, or just fresh out of the bag for your formulating and fragrance needs.
Great in foot lotions, aromatherapy products, shower steamers, and many other great formulations
MakeYourOwn.buzz is the BEST source for top quality Menthol Crystals, whether you buy small amounts, by the ounce or by the pound, or whole 25 Kg boxes. Always check us first for Menthol Crystals.
Typical usage rate is 2.5 to 5% in most products.
We only sell top quality menthol crystals with good crystal size, from very good sources.
Highest Quality USP Grade Menthol Crystals
Menthol originates naturally from mint plants.
Always research and test formulations
Warning - Not for use in or near eyes. Do not use if pregnant or nursing.
When you ask Where to Buy Menthol Crystals, makeyourown.buzz is the place to buy.
Formulations using Menthol Crystals:
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: L Menthol
- CAS no: 2216-51-5
- EINECS no.: 201-939-0
- Appearance: White to Clear Crystals
- Odor: Very Strong Mint Odor
- Melting Point: 106°F to 111°F
- Flash Point: 201°F
- Solubility in Water: Slightly soluble in water
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in acne treatments, facial cleansers, fragrances, lip balm, mouthwash, tooth paste, pain relief, shampoo and much more.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
7 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great in shower bombs the whole upstairs was deodorized
Great price on a great product. Absolutely love make your own and chemistry connection.
when when I don't understand this is double than the last one I got the same price but that's okay!
Whether used whole, crushed or diluted (melted) in an essential oil, these menthol crystals are perfect and the price is on target! Great products and great service.
Shipping is fast! Packaging is good! Quality is great! Price is great! The only place I buy menthol crystals for our shower steamers.
Package came early and item is exactly what I expected. Great Quality!
These crystals are amazing quality and very strong! I use them for shower steamers and much more. I would highly recommend.