null

Methyl Paraben

$8.75
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Methyl Paraben

Methyl Paraben is a popular mold inhibitor and preservative product used in many cosmetics, personal care products, and in many other applications where you want to stop and inhibit mold growth.

Some applications: Soap making, detergents, personal care.

Methyl Paraben is typically used at levels from 0.5 to 1.0% depending on the application.

Also Known as:4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, methyl ester; Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, methyl ester; Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, methyl ester;,Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate; Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate; Methyl parahydroxybenzoate, Methylparaben

Learn about your particular application and the suitability of this product for your particular use. Since this is an antimicrobial, many of its uses are outlined, specified, and governed by US regulations and law.

Product Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Methyl Paraben
  • CAS no: 99-76-3

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Odor: Slight Odor
  • Boiling Point: 68°C
  • Melting Point: 125-128°C
  • Molecular Formula: C8H8O3
  • Molecular Weight: 152.2
  • Solubility: Slightly soluble in water

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Methyl Paraben is a popular mold inhibitor and preservative product used in many cosmetics, personal care products, and in many other applications where you want to stop and inhibit mold growth.

Some applications: Soap making, detergents, personal care.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

 

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Product

    Posted by Joshua Ratayczak on Aug 19th 2020

    This was great place I order my product that I need.

  • 5
    Purchase Methylparaben

    Posted by Phil Hunt on Jan 24th 2018

    Order was easy to place and arrived on time.