Montanov™ 68

Was: $9.95
Now: $7.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Montanov™ 68

Montanov™ 68, INCI Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside  is a non-ionic emulsifier of natrual origin. It creates high quality lotions often described as "lighter," and "more moisturizing," by many formulators and end users. The reason for this is that Montanov 68 creates lotions and other products create a product that by making a so called bilayered liquid crystalline structure whereby water is "stored" and will later be released to the skin. Lotions will contain more water and will be more moisturizing. With this system lotions and creams and other products created will also lose less water and be more moisturizing for a longer time. This emulsifier will also create a product that delivers actives to the skin more effectively too. 

Formulating with Montanov™ 68 - To make a lotion with Montanov™ 68, heat the emulsifier in a separate container with your oil phase to 75°C (168°F).  Pour the heated water phase into the heated oil phase and mix with a stick blender until the emulsion forms. Switch to a low shear mixer like a hand mixer or hand whisk once the emulsion forms. Add any other ingredients and additives in the cool down phase  at 40°C (104°F).  Montanov™ 68 does best with a 25% oil phase, and can emulsify natural oils, and silicones and esters. Including a fatty alcohol like Cetyl or Cetearyl Alcohol can help increase the liquid crystal formation in the lotion. It is compatible with cationic ingredients, like Honeyquat and Cetrimonium Chloride.

It works well from pH 3 to 12, so it’s a good choice for making lotions as diverse as light facial moisturizers with AHAs and bleaching or depilatory creams.  According to the manufacturer there is no need for further stabilizers such as Gelling or fatty alcohol. Based on our experience, we recommend using a pinch of xanthan gum or hydrocolloid like hydroxyethyl cellulose..  

Lotions and creams made with Montanov™ 68 are usually considered  and described as being "lighter" and more moisturizing than those made with non-liquid crystal emulsifiers, like Polawax™ or Emulsifying Wax NF. 

Also called and known as Sugarmulse, Glucomulse, Vegetal

Uses/Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Hygiene
  • Make-Up
  • Sun Care

Benefits:

  • Emulsifies all types of oils (ester, mineral, vegetable, silicone)
  • Rich feel
  • Cream to butter textures
  • Promotes liquid crystals around oil droplets and in the continuous phase
  • Long-lasting moisturizing effect 5hr after application (in vivo)
  • Restructuring property: reduction of TEWL (in vitro + in vivo)
  • Compatible with cationic ingredients
  • Works well in wide pH range (3-12) 
  • ECOCERT Approved
  • COSMOS Approved
  • Natrue Approved
  • Preservative Free

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside

Typical usage level: 1 - 5%

Appearance: White bead /pearl
Stability: Stable between pH 3 - 12
Country of Origin: France 
Shelf Life: 3 Years 

Shipping Info:  HS# 3906900000

 California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.