null

Neem Oil Organic

$5.95
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Neem Oil, Organic

Our Organic Virgin Neem Oil is a dark, organic vegetable oil pressed from seeds & fruits of the Neem, an evergreen tree found in the Indian sub-continent. It has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. The oil is the most important commercially available products of the neem.

Typical Uses: Neem Oil is used in a wide variety of applications:

  • Treating head lice
  • Soap
  • Hair products
  • Creams and Lotions
  • Use as a "green" / natural type pesticide to repel armyworms, roaches, bedbugs, nematodes, Japanese beetles
  • Natural repellant
  • Control black spot & powdery mildew on plants. For use outside against bugs and such, add a good surfactant for foam. Spray the blend through a hose end sprayer. The best surfactant is our Decyl Glucoside, a corn based ALL NATURAL surfactant!
  • Organic Neem oil makes a perfect leaf shine for ornamental plants. It not only puts a natural shine on leaves, it does it without clogging stomata plants need to take in essential carbon dioxide, and release their oxygen and water vapor. These functions are essential to the basic functioning of the plants' photosynthesis process.

Our organic, virgin Neem Oil is relatively safe since it is non-toxic to mammals compared to many synthetic products used.

Neem Oil biodegrades rapidly in sunlight and within a few weeks in the soil.

Interesting useful product you will get a lot of benefit out of and enjoy!

We sell best oils available. You can be assured our oils are fresh, 100% Pure, top quality, undiluted, & professional quality.

INCI Name and CAS No.

INCI Name Melia Azadirachta seed oil  
CAS no. 8002-65-1 90063-92-6
EINECS 290-052-2  

Specifications

  • Appearance: Dark brown oil
  • Odor: Strong characteristic odor
  • % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid): Max. 20.0
  • Iodine Value: 60 - 80
  • Peroxide Value (meq/kg): Max. 20.0
  • Unsaponifiable Matter: 3.0 – 10
  • Saponification Value: 180 – 205
  • Azadirachtin Content (ppm): Min. 1500

Fatty Acid Composition in %:

Palmitic C16:0 8 – 20
Stearic C18:0 6 – 28
Oleic C18:1 35 – 64
Linoleic C18:2 6 – 25
α-Linolenic C18:3 0 – 3
Arachidic C20:0 1 – 6

The variations in composition are due to climatic and variety influences.

Use in Cosmetics

Neem Oil Unrefined is used as a hair tonic and it has also a curing effect on various skin diseases such as ringworm, scabies, pemphigus (skin condition with bullous or blister eruptions). The sulphur containing components are believed to be the remedial principle. Neem Oil is also used as a general antiseptic, insectide (pesticide) and insect repellant. The bitter components appear to be responsible for these beneficial effects.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 10°C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Animal Testing

This product does not contain any animal ingredient. There is no contamination of any animal parts during any stage of production, packing and delivery. The product has never been tested on animals, as it is and has always been strict company policy not to test products on animals in any form.

CMR Substances

This product is physically extracted and subsequently refined which includes deodorization. It is highly improbable that it contains CMR compounds of category 1, 2 or 3.

CSE and TSE

This product does not contain Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy or Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy. The product is deodorized and therefore it does not contain any kind of microorganisms.

Allergens

This product contains no fragrance nor food allergens according to the EC 2003/15 or EC Regulation 1169/2011.

GMO

This product is totally GMO free.

Nano-Technology

This product has been manufactured without use of any kind of Nano-technology and does not contain ingredients resulting therefrom.

Irradiation

This product has not been subjected to irradiation or radioactivity.

Sewer Sludge

The specie, this product originates from, has been grown without use of sewer sludge.

Prop 65

This product is devoid of the materials in the Californian Safe Program Proposition 65.

Responsible Sourcing Statement

This product is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor.

Nagoya

This product is sourced from a country which complies with the Nagoya protocol and is not endangered according to the Access/Benefit Sharing (Biodiversity) regulation.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Neem Oil

    Posted by Victoria on Mar 11th 2019

    A little goes a long way. Though the smell of neem is strong, it can be diluted with other oils. I use it for house needs as well as diluted in my body butter.

  • 5
    This stuff stinks!

    Posted by Heather McClain on Dec 25th 2017

    I use it in a product for teenage face problems that we call smelly face stuff....we have seen amazing results but be prepared for the smell. It’s a little like garlic and burned coffee. Please do give it a try!!! The assault on you nose is definitely worth the benefit on your skin!!!!