Pure Olive Squalane
Squalane has shown that is boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. Pure Olive Squalane is a clear, odorless, colorless oil of very low polarity. Squalane has shown that is boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. Due to its excellent spreading value and its skin identical structure the product can be universally applied as an emollient in cosmetic skin care preparations and is even suitable for clear and fragrance free products.
Olive Squalane is botanically derived from olive oil. It is an excellent vegan oil that will do so much for your skin. Pure Olive Squalane has the identical chemical structure as squalane sourced from shark liver, but the olive derived oil is harvested from renewable resources and it animal friendly with the same wonderful results.
Our experience has been that Squalane will clear up many difficult skin problems. Eczema, dermatitis, rashes, cracked skin, are just a few other skin problems that may be helped with pure Squalane. Squalane has many unique properties. It is a naturally occurring oil and a major factor in natural skin lubrication. It also has properties that provide germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin.
Formulations using Olive Oil:
Product Name, CAS No., and EINECS No.:
- INCI Name: Squalane
- CAS no: 111-01-3
- EINECS no:203-825-6
- Appearance: Colorless clear liquid
- Odor: Odorless
- Formula: [(CH3)2CH(CH2)3CH(CH3)(CH2)3CH(CH3)CH2CH2-]2
- Molecular Weight: 422.81
- Melting Point: -38°C
- Boiling Point: 210°C
- Solubility: Insoluble in water.
- Flashpoint: PE > 200°C
- Density: 0.810 - 0.820 (20°C)
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Olive Squalane is great in soaps, creams, lotions and salves and ointments. It works wonders on the skin!
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Excellent primary element moisturizer, alone or in combination with other ingredients in skincare formulations. I put it in my face cream mixture, my body wash recipe, and my barrier lotion. Tolerated by even extremely sensitive skin, it works as a first layer of hydration and defense against the recalcitrant dryness of ageing and damaged skin. Among all the oils and other things touted for mildness, it still burns slightly on broken skin, but it burns the least of any of the many things I've tested. A product well worth trying!
Love, love, love this oil. Absorbs almost immediately and feels amazing!