Paraben Free Preservartive - Optiphen is a specialized blend of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol.
Optiphen is a combination of pehnoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol provides optimized protection against microbial growth, plus an added benefit of imparting exceptional feel to your finished product. The preservative function plus the caprylyl glycol makes the Optiphen a true multi-functional ingredient, since the caprylyl glycol acts imparts moisturizing and good after feel n cosmetic and skin care formulations, plus it provides good viscosity modification in some formulations. Altogether this makes Optiphen more than just a preservative.
Optiphen can be used in a wide range of personal care products. One of the best benefits of Optiphen is that it can be used in both aqueous and anhydrous systems and emulsions.
Optiphen can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 100 F.
Optiphen preservative is compatible with most raw materials, and is suitable for use in anhydrous formulations and emulsions, such as creams, lotions, salves, body butters, and body scrubs.
Optiphen is not very water soluble and is NOT recommended for all water (100% Water) products.
Recommended usage levels: 0.5 - 1.5%.
Effective pH range: pH 4.0 - 8.0
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
- INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
- Appearance: Clear liquid
- Odor: Nuetral
- Solubility: Not very soluble in water.
- Effective pH range: 4.0-8.0
- Recommended Usage: 0.5-1.5%
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Beeswax is natural, organic, great for the skin, has natural antibacterial properties, is loaded with antioxidants, and it is just plain fun to work with!
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.