The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Pale Pressed Castor Oil

$9.75
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
COMING SOON EMAIL US WITH INQUIRIES
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Expected stock date is Nov 16th 2019

Pale Pressed Castor oil

Finest Quality pale pressed Castor oil. 

Castor oil is a triglyceride (ester) of fatty acids with approximately 90% of the fatty acid content being ricinoleic acid, an 18-carbon acid. Castor oil is unique with this  combination of unsaturation and this highly polar hydroxyl group. Because of the highly polar hydroxyl groups, castor oil is compatible with a wide variety of natural and synthetic products. It has excellent emollient and lubricating properties as well as a marked ability to wet and disperse all kinds of fillers, colors /pigments like dyes, fragrances etc. 

What is the difference between the typical Castor oil #1 Type (regular top quality castor oil ) and the pale pressed castor oil? All castor oil is made by processing the beans of the castor plant,  Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed. However the pale pressed castor oil is made only from the first pressing of the castor seeds. Unlike cold-pressed oil, pale pressed oil is generally thinner, has lower acidity, and has a very slight, lighter odor characteristic of castor. Top quality pale pressed castor oil is a premium castor oil  that is used wherever a formulator is looking for a natural castor oil that is lighter in color, and top quality with a natural focus . 

While any castor oil we offer is of the very best quality, the formulator and end user may see additional benefits of using this first pressing, called the "pale pressed" castor oil With the slightly lighter color the formulator may be able to make a product in a different color spectrum, or a more clear product which can be beneficial especially in skin and hair care products.

Additionally, pale pressed castor, the very first pressing of castor beans,  since it may have less of an impurity and less color it may be useful in creating more products besides skin and hair care products. Since castor oil is also used in other important processes where color is critical like lubricating specialized machinery, making inks and be used in other specialized uses even production of high-resolution photo printing inks, uses in 3D printing, as well as equipment manufacturing and operation pale pressed castor oil can bring a distinct advantage.

COUNT ON OUR PURITY AND QUALITY 

Pale Pressed Castor oil is  used all kinds of D-I-Y applications including making skin and hair care products, soap and when blending  lotions, salves, creams, shampoos, and more. When a formulator needs a pale pressed castor oil we have it. 

Soapmaking - Like our # 1 Premium Castor oil, pale pressed castor oil is also very useful. The addition of the right amount of pale pressed  castor oil may enable soap to trace quicker, and make better soap, especially if you  want a soap with better and more stable foamy lather. 

Castor oil is an excellent moisturizer as it attracts and holds moisture to skin. Try the pale pressed castor oil in salves, balms, shampoos, hair oils, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. It is in all kinds of specialty formulations as a  natural emollient and applied to the skin and hair as a softener.(keep away from eyes) 

 

Formulations using Castor Oil:

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Blooming Bath Powder

Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Solid Bubble Bars

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
  • CAS no: 8004-79-4
  • EINECS no.: 232-293-8

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Oily Liquid - Free of suspended matter
  • Color Lovibond 5.25 Method - 10.0Y 1.0 R Max
  • Odor: Faint Fatty Odor
  • Hydroxyl Value: 160-168
  • Iodine Value: 82-90
  • M.I.V.: 0.25% Max
  • F.F.A (as Oleic): 0.75%
  • Acid Value: 1.50% Max
  • Refractive Index at 104°F : 1.4700-1.4781
  • Relative Density at 86°F : 0.954-0.960 gm/ml
  • Saponification Value: 177-187
  • Peroxide Value : 4.00 Max
  • Optical Rotation : +3.0° to +6.0°
  • Absorption (268-270nm) : Max 1.75

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in bar soaps, cosmetics, detergents, dielectric fluids, disinfectants, emollients, eye liner, ye shadow, inks, laxatives, lip balm, lip gloss, lip liner, lip plumper, soap, sun care products, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, appx two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet