Palm Oil

$5.85 - $525.50
(4 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Palm Oil

Palm oil is an all natural oil extracted from the fruit of the African palm (elaeis guineensis) and has become a raw material used globally in the production of  soap, and many products used in personal care and cosmetics.

The appearance is an off white to tan. 

Palm oils is often used to replaces beef tallow when you want an all vegetable soap formulation.

Our palm oil, also known as a Palm oil RBD, is sourced only through suppliers that are members of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), an organization supporting sustainable palm oil production. Their website is here RSPO.org

Palm oil has a balanced fatty acid composition, so the levels of saturated fatty acids is nearly equal to that of unsaturated fatty acids. Palmitic acid (43%-45%) and oleic acid (39%-40%) are the major component acids, with linoleic acid (10%-11%) and only a trace amount of linolenic acid. The low level of linoleic acid and virtual absence of linolenic acid make the oil relatively stable to oxidative deterioration. 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis (PALM) oil
  • CAS no: 8002-75-3
  • EINECS no.: 232-316-1

Specifications

  • Palm Oil, also known as Palm oil RBD (Refined Bleached, Deoderized)
  • Extraction Method: Expeller Cold Pressed
  • Appearance: Soft fat, white to tan semi solid or liquid depending on temperature. 
  • Color: Reddish
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid): Max 2.0
  • Iodine Value: 49 - 54
  • Peroxide Value (meq/kg): Max. 5.0
  • Saponification Value: 185 - 210
  • Slip Melting point (°C): 32 - 39 (F

Fatty Acid Composition in %:

Palmitic C16:0 43 - 45
Stearic C18:0 2 - 8
Oleic C18:1 39 - 40
Linoleic C18:2 5 – 15

The variations in fatty acid composition are due to climatic and variety influences.

Use in Cosmetics

The oil is solid at room temperature but melts in contact with the skin. It prevents drying of skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility. It can be used in washing soaps, skin care creams and lotions, balms, bar soaps etc.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 10°C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Certificate of Analysis

4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    All Around Oil

    Posted by Mary Downs on Oct 23rd 2018

    This oil is good . It makes my hair very soft, and strong. It also is very moisturizing.

  • 3
    Container

    Posted by Karen on Sep 15th 2018

    Hello. I ordered two gallons of palm oil. The oil is fine it’s the container. It’s so hard to squeeze out. Otherwise, love your products, customer service, and fast delivery. Thank you!

    ***MakeYourOwn Mgmt: Karen, thank you for the review & feedback. We will check out the container and see what options we have to improve!

  • 5
    This palm oil is wonderful!

    Posted by Tammy Binning on Mar 10th 2018

    The palm oil is of high grade; it soaps wonderfully. And, even though a gallon comes in a jug, I just take off the cap, and put in a large pot with canning rings on the bottom so the 'full' jug doesn't sit on the bottom of the pan. Water is heated to just under boiling.

  • 5
    Excellent product

    Posted by Unknown on Jan 11th 2018

    The handled gallon container made melting and mixing a breeze!