Our 100% pure Patchouli Essential Oil (Dark) is a unique essential oil, steam distilled from the leaves of Pogostemon cablin, an East Indian shrubby mint plant that is native to Asia and is cultivated in Indonesia.
This oil is widely used in soaps, cosmetics and perfume recipes. Patchouli Oil Dark has an aroma that is earthy and rich, has earthy tones with a hint of a wine like floral note, with complex mellowness and woody-balsamic body. Its "earthiness" said to help create a grounding, calming mood.
Our Patchouli Essential Oil (Dark) makes a great blending oil.
Our Patchouli Oil is great in all kinds of personal care products, when blended or by itself. Try it in your soaps, lotions, creams and lotions. It's a stable oil that will hold in your finished product for a long time!
Country of Origin – Indonesia
Plant Parts Used - Leaves
Extraction Method – Steam Distillation
Ingredients: 100% patchouli oil
Keep all essential oils out of reach of children. Do not apply undiluted oil directly to skin. Dilute into carrier oil prior to skin contact. If irritation occurs, stop use. May cause photosensitivity. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions. As with all essential oils, it is suggested you research well before using. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes.
See Technical Data tab for additional product information..
Storage & Shelf Life: Store in a cool dry place, in a full, tightly sealed container, away from heat and light.