Peg 40 Castor Oil Ethoxylate
PEG 40 Castor oil, also known as Castor oil ethoxylate (POE 40) is a Multifunctional Oil-in-Water Emulsifier, Surfactant, Foam Booster. It is a safe, easy to use, vegetable derived non ionic surfactant, and serves a number of useful purposes.
PEG 40 Castor oil is a multifunctional non ionic surfactant used as fragrance builder and fragrance solubilizer, emulsifier. PEG 40 can be incorporated in to a formulation to help solubilize PLUS act as a foam booster, which benefits the formulator by possibly eliminating a secondary surfactant, or lessening the use of a secondary surfactant for example.
In some formulations it is a good replacement for polysorbates used to incorporate fragrances and oils in to water based blends like shampoos and body washes. Whether you are making creams, lotions, floral waters, room and fabric sprays, body washes, shampoos, even bath bombs, if you need an effective solubilizer check out PEG 40 castor oil. Also effective for blending and solubilzing of some colors.
Out side of uses in the personal care formulations, thoxylated castor oil POE 40 is found in lubricants, specialty formulations that have applications in metals, textiles and other areas too.
Non Ionic - Compatible with non-ionic, anionic, and cationic ingredients and products.
Useful as a surfactant (foam booster.) As an emulsifier, solubilizer, and foam booster. O/W emulsifier. Effective solubilizing agent in some essential oils and fragrance oils.
Miscible in both oils and in water
Use in a heated oil, or in cool down phase at 1% to 10%, although it's safe to use up to 100% (Neat) on skin.
Formulations using Castor Oil:
Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin
Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- CAS no: 8001-78-3
- EINECS no.: 232-292-2
- Appearance: Hazy Amber Liquid
- Odor: Slight Characteristic Odor
- Solubility: Insoluble in Water
- Acid Value: 3 Max
- Saponification Value: 178 Min
- Iodine Value: 2.5 Max
- Hyrdroxyl Value: 158 Min
- Specific Gravity: .987
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Antipersipirants, deodorants, eye liner, grease, hair care products, hot melt sealants, lip balm, lip gloss, lip liner, thickeners, sun care products, pigment binder.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I'm still trying to see if this holds up as well as polysorbate 80, but thus far i'm impressed.