null

Peppermint Essential Oil

$4.85
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Peppermint Essential Oil 

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils.

Product Abstract: Also known as Corn Mint, there are many different species of the mentha arvensis, a perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height. It has coarse hairy leaves with serrated edges and beautiful spiked purple flowers. Peppermint is one of the earliest documented medicinal herbs known. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content, and menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. Peppermint's name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymphe, Minthe. Hades' wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a flavouring agent in the food industry, and in soaps, candles and toiletries.

Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it may crystallize. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use.

Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Flash Point: 163°F (must ship ground only)

Keep all essential oils out of reach of children. Do not apply undiluted oil directly to skin. Dilute into carrier oil prior to skin contact. If irritation occurs, stop use. May cause photosensitivity. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions. As with all essential oils, it is suggested you research well before using. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes.

Botanical Name, CAS No., INCI Name

  • Botanical Name:     Mentha piperita L
  • CAS No.:     8006-90-4
  • INCI Name:     Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Specifications

  • Flashpoint: 163°F (Ships GROUND ONLY. Ships only within continental U.S.)
  • Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled
  • Appearance: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
  • Storage: Store in dark containers for best shelf life.

Safety Data Sheet

3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    I love the smell of it.

    Posted by Sylvia L Gillion on Oct 16th 2020

    Love this product

  • 4
    Peppermint

    Posted by Stamatia on Oct 26th 2019

    Smells just like pepermint, does not over power my product but you can still smell it when mixed. For me i was looking for more of the tingle feeling in my product and didnt have too much. I may order again with further testing in my products. But overal, shipping was great, nothing was spilled, the company is very informative before and after ordering, this pepermint smells great, i received more then what i imagined would be in a small bottle, most places like to sell you thus big bottle with half the product in it, i like that the small amount really comes in a small container to where the product actually looks complete.

  • 5
    Great quality for the price

    Posted by Victoria G. on Aug 12th 2019

    I have been using essential oils for over 25 years and am very impressed with the quality of this oil. Actually this company in general, in terms of quality, service and shipping. Five stars all around. Happy Customer.