Phenonip Preservative

$6.56
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Phenonip Preservative

Phenonip, is an effective broad spectrum preservative that provides protection against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most common cosmetic ingredients. It is an excellent choice for many cosmetic and personal care applications, especially oil-based products. It works across a broad range of formulating spectrums, and is also effective in aqueous solutions, Oil-in-water, water-in-oil & all oil formulations. So whether you are formulating lotions, creams, balms, scrubs, or even shampoos, and body washes Phrnonip may be an excellent choice as a preservative.

Phenonip is a synergistic blend of esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid (parabens) in phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben

Usage levels may vary depending on your exact formula. Phenonip will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25 % to 1 %. The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which are particularly difficult to preserve.

Phenoip is 100% oil-soluble and is not very water Soluble (see info below ) in water, but works well in emulsified systems. Phenonip can be readily dissolved in a liquid phase prior to emulsification. Depending on your formulation, it may be effective to split the amount you will use in to two phases between the water & oil phases during their preparation (ie when making a cream or butter product, add .5% to water phase & .5% to oil phase).

For aqueous formulations, like shampoos that are cold blended you can add Phenonip by adding it to a suitable solvent like propylene glycol or glycerin, and stirring this concentrate into the water.

 

  • INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben


Usage Levels In Aqueous systems / formulations like shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip at concentrations between 0.25 % to 0.65 %. However, products with high protein content may require levels from 0.5 % - 1 %. Other surfactant- based formulations, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip over the range 0.2 %- 0.6 %. Emulsified systems, both O/W and W/O types, may be effectively preserved by Phenonip at 0.4 %- 0.7 %. Phenonip can also be used to preserve emulsions based on nonionic surfactants, but slightly increased concentrations may be required, e.g. increase usage to 0.5 -1 %.


Helpful tips - Phenonip can withstand higher temperatures than many preservatives, up to up to 176 F. Phenonip can be used up to a maximum concentration of 1.33 % in cosmetic product, no further restrictions, according to Annex VI, 76/768/EEC (Europe). 
Phenonip is permitted for Japan up to 1.33 %, no further restrictions. Phenonip is considered safe as used (CIR 2006). 

Although Phenonip provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy, and this applies to all preservative systems.

 

Product Name

  • INCI NamePhenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben

Specifications

  • AppearanceClear viscous Liquid
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Effective pH Range: 3.0 - 8.0
  • SolubilityWater insoluble (0.50), Ethanol -Miscible, Isopropanol miscible, Propylene Glycol miscible, Isopropyl Myristate Miscible,Glycerin 10 %, Triethanolamine- Miscible, Polysorbate- 80 Miscible
  • Formaldehyde Free

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Phenonip, is an effective broad spectrum preservative that provides protection against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most common cosmetic ingredients. It is an excellent choice for many cosmetic and personal care applications, especially oil-based products. It works across a broad range of formulating spectrums, and is also effective in aqueous solutions, Oil-in-water, water-in-oil & all oil formulations. So whether you are formulating lotions, creams, balms, scrubs, or even shampoos, and body washes Phrnonip may be an excellent choice as a preservative.

Storage

The product must be protected from excessively high and low temperatures during storage.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis