Polyquaternium 10 is used in all kinds of hair conditioning products including hair shampoos, hair rinses, hair gels for imparting good conditioning benefits like wet comb- ability, lubricity, conditioning, as well as thickening properties. Excellent for maintaining curls too.
Polyquatermium 10 is easy to use since it is compatible with a wide range of Amphoteric and Anionic Surfactants.
Polyquaternium-10 is a specialty quaternized cellulose polymer produced by reacting a cationic etherifying agent and hydroxyethyl cellulose.
Good Rheological modifier, builds viscosity - an excellent thickener.
Quat conditioner of the polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose.
Use: Add as is to water phase of formula, use between 0.2 and 2%, common concentration in a shampoo is 0.5%.
External use only.
Product Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Polyquaternium 10
- CAS no: 53568-66-4, 54351-50-7, 55353-19-0, 68610-92-4, 81859-24-7
- Appearance: Tan Powder
- Odor: Faint Odor
- pH: 5.5 - 6.5 (2% solution)
- Viscosity: 1,000-2,500 cps
- Country of Origin: USA
- Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
- Animal Testing: Not animal tested
- GMO: No data available
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
- An excellent Conditioning agent, adheres readily to hair proteins
- Imparts excellent superb wet combatibility,
- Adds fullness, manageability & curl retention
- Builds viscosity making the use of an auxiliary thickener unnecessary
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
It helps thicken and enhance the feel of any shampoo I've made with it. 0.5% in any surfactant blend is perfect, as expected.
Beautiful polyquat and great service!