Polyquaternium 7 liquid is an excellent conditioner additive or hair and skin at typical use levels of 0.5% to 5% (copolymer solids) to provide excellent lubricity, softness, light hair conditioning and compatibility enhancing properties to hair without excessive build up.
Perfect for use in shampoo and shower gels, spray on, leave in hair conditioners. And, a very good detangle agent and provides slip for easier wet-combing. Adds softness and shine to dry hair.
Compatible with most surfactant systems.
Used for formulation of bath / shower gel, 2 - in-1 product, shampoo and rinse off conditioners too.
At higher concentrations than the typical 0.5% to 5% listed above the film forming attributes of this polyquaternium 7 may be utilized in hair gels, mousses and setting lotions.
Skin care applications include shaving creams, bath additives, creams, lotions and deodorants.
Formulations using Polyquaternium 7:
- INCI Name: Polyquaternium 7
- CAS no: 26590-05-6
- EINECS no.: Polymer Exempt
- Appearance: Clear Colorless Viscous Solution
- Odor: Mild Aldehydic Odor
- pH As Is: 6 to 7.5
- Solubility: Dispersible in Water with Agitation
- Specific Gravity: 1. to 1.1
- Freeze Point: 32°F
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in acne treatments, body wash, bubble bath, conditioners, facial cleansers, liquid hand soaps, shampoo, shower gels, hair care products, exfoliant scrubs, and moisturizing creams.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
A couple percent of this in a non-ionic or cationic lotion adds an extra touch of smoothness. I find that it can also help an oily lotion feel a little less sticky, and it can be added in the cool down phase at about the point where I've figured out that a lotion is going to feel sticky. And it goes nicely in cleansers for hair and skin.
Using it in both shampoo and conditioner I have noticed a vast improvement in conditioning properties. Easy to use and mix into formulations. Anyone can use it.
I use this as an extra conditioning agent in my shampoo bars.works great.
love the way this makes my hair feel., the shine it gives my hair.