Polysorbate 20, also known by the chemical name Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate, and Ethoxylated Sorbitan Ester, is in a class of products known as nonionic surfactants and emulsifiers. It is used in many hair and skin care products, fragranced sprays, and many other products and applications.
A common use is mixing oils, fragrances, in to water. This makes it ideal when formulating custom body sprays, adding fragrances to formulations and making linen Sprays. Usually a 1 to 1 ratio of POLY 20 to Oils in this application.
Commonly used in oil in water emulsions, like lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations.
5 Gallon pail = 45Lb +- in Pail
55 Gallon drum = 490 Lb +-
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Polysorbate 20
- CAS no: 9005-64-5
- EINECS no.: Polymer Exempt
- Appearance: Yellow Liquid
- Odor: Mild Bland Odor
- Solubility: Soluble in Water
- Pour Point: 20°F
- Acid Value: 2.0 Max
- Hydroxyl Value: 96 to 108
- Saponification Value: 40 to 50
- Viscosity at 77°F : 400cps
- Specific Gravity : 1.1
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in Adhesives and sealants, anti-aging creams, eye creams, facial cleansers, foundations, hair care products, shower gels, skin care products, viscosity modifier, and shampoos
Also known as Polyoxyethylene Sorbitol, Tween, and polysorbate 20
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great product for our family owned detergent business.