Our potassium cocoate soap base 40 is an all natural soap base made from saponified coconut oil. It is 100% vegetable based, using all coconut oil, which makes a really good lathering soap.
While the vegetable derived potassium cocoate soap cleans well, with a typical alkaline pH, it is very gentle too since it has glycerin as a byproduct of the saponification process.
Our Simple Soap potassium cocoate 40 is made to be diluted, and has many great applications. It can easily be used as a base for shampoo, a body cleanser, hand wash or even as a mild laundry detergent base. Because it is a great cleaner, and produces nice natural foam you can also easily just add it many of your store bought products as well to add even better performance to them.
Since it is all natural Coconut oil, it also contains from 10% to 12% glycerin, adding good moisturizing qualities to the soap.
- A true Liquid soap. All Vegetable origin.
- No parabens
- No Sulfates /no SLS & SLES
- No PEGS, PPG or DEA
- No Glycols
- No Phthalates
- No mineral oil compounds
Requires only dilution, and addition of any desired fragrance(s) and color
Our simple soap base is made to be diluted or added in to other soaps. Dilution rate depends on what you are making. Example: Dilute our simple soap base potassium cocoate 40 with 2 parts water for a nice liquid hand soap or shampoo. You can even add fragrance(s) and color as desired.
Our simple soap potassium cocoate 40 can easily improve the feel and performance of synthetic detergent shampoos, body washes, laundry detergents
Country of Origin: UNITED STATES
Available Sizes: 32 Oz, 1 Gallon, 5 gallon, Drums and IBC / Totes
Our Simple Soap Base, Potassium Cocoate 40 has only three ingredients: water, potassium cocoate (made up of pure coconut oil), and, to saponify the oils, pure potassium hydroxide. As a by product, the all natural glycerin.
- Potassium Cocoate Soap Base
- Appearance: Clear Yellow / Gold Liquid
- pH (10$ sol): 10 - 12
- Specific Gravity: 1.04 +-
- Viscosity (25c): 40 - 70 cps
- Odor: Typical/ Bland
- Glycerin: (10 to 12%)
- Solubility: Soluble in Water
- Percentage of Solids: 40%
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in acne treatments, bar soap, body wash, car wash soaps, hard surface cleaners, shower gels, surgical scrubs, and liquid hand soaps.
Storage: Keep in ambient temperature and do not allow soap to freeze.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
Technical Data Sheet