Propyl Paraben Preservative

€10.61
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Propyl Paraben

Propyl Paraben is a common preservative. It is found in many water based products such as cosmetics, cremes, lotions, shampoos, and bath products.

It is the ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and even some insects. It is manufactured synthetically for use as a preservative.

Synonyms- Propyl Paraben Preservative, 4-Hydroxybenzoesäurepropylester; propyl paraben; propyl p-hydroxybenzoate; propyl parahydroxybenzoate; nipasol; E216

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Propyl Paraben
  • CAS no: 94-13-3
  • EINECS no.: 224-208-8

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Formula: C10H12O3
  • Water Solubility: .4% at 77°F

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams, eye shadow, eye liners, eye drops, lip gloss, lipsticks, mascara, foundations and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis