Pumpkin Seed Oil Refined
Our all natural Pumpkin Seed Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the pumpkin plant, Cucurbita pepo by cold pressing.
The oil is a light to pale straw yellow in color, and it has a faint pleasantly sweet odor.
Refined Pumpkin Seed Oil is used as an emollient and carrier in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. It has also great Skin Conditioner properties.
Because of its very high content of the monounsaturated oleic acid and relatively high content of natural antioxidants Refined Pumpkin Seed Oil has a good oxidation stability.
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Free Fatty Acid (% oleic acid): Max. 2.0
Iodine Value (g I₂/100 g): 113-138
Peroxide Value (meq/kg): Max. 10.0
Unsaponifiable Matter (%): 0.4 - 1.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 185 - 197
Fatty Acid Composition (%):
Palmitic C16:0 6 - 16
Stearic C18:0 2 - 13
Oleic C18:1 20 - 50
Linoleic C18:2 35 - 63
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Thanks for offering a large quantity for a great price. I will shop here soon.