Preserved with Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate.
Our new Quinoa Hydrolysate, preserved with sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, is a great way to add superior moisturizing benefits to hair and skin formulations. Quinoa Hydrolysate is a highly effective additive for adding to any specialized skin or hair care product. Try adding it to moisturizers, cleansers and skin treatments, or to cosmetic formulations to keep skin feeling soft and silky. Quinoa Hydrolysate may also be added to shampoos, conditioners and hair serums to create a silky smooth feeling on hair and prevent moisture loss. Quinoa Hydrolysate offers the formulator excellent film-forming properties, restoring moisture to the hair cuticle for extended benefits. Quinoa Hydrolysate offers a wheat free protein delivery for those with dermal wheat sensitivities. Quinoa Hydrolysate offers enhanced penetration for hair and skin nourishment along with film forming activity for greater repair, hydration, and shine.
What is a "hydrolysate?" A hydrolysate is a product of hydrolysis. Hydrolysis is a scientific/ chemical process by which a substance is broken down typically using an acid or water. A Hydrolysate of a protein, like quinoa, wheat, oat, silk etc. has special applications in personal care products since it allows the product, with the hydrolysate added, to absorb more quickly in to hair or skin. The hydrolysate contains certain amino acids from whichever protein used and those will be absorbed more rapidly than the intact proteins by the outermost keratin (protein) layer of skin or hair, thus maximizing nutrient delivery to the intended place. The amino acids will also bond with the keratin layer to create a barrier, assisting in moisture retention. So if you are making a hair care product with a protein hydrolysate, the amino acids will be absorbed more quickly and be more beneficial.
SOLD BY WEIGHT
The molecular weight is approximately 2,000 g/mol which is small enough to readily solubilize in a mixture.
Typical usage rate is 1% to 10%
Applications: Repairing Properties, Nourishes, Delivers Intense Hydration, Strengthens Fibers, Improves Hair Vitality
AC Quinoa Hydrolysate is REACH Compliant and free of the following:
- Formaldehyde or formaldehyde donors
- Glycol ethers
- Polyethylene glycol (PEG)
- Residual solvents
- Palm oil/palm kernel oil (or derivatives)
- Volatile organic compounds
INCI: Quinoa Hydrolysate
- Strong moisture binding properties
- relatively neutral pH to prevent skin irritation.
Quinoa Hydrolysate is a useful addition to many personal care formulations including:
- Body Wash
- Eye Creams
- Facial Cleaner
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Masks Cosmetic
- Moisturizing Cream Formulations
- Nail Care
- Shower Gels
- Skin Care Products
Product Data, INCI Name and CAS No.
Quinoa Hydrolysate, preserved with Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate, can be used to add many benefits to personal care products.
- INCI Name: Quinoa Hydrolysate
- CAS no: 227025-12-9
- EINECS no.: 309-353-8
- Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Amber Liquid
- Odor: Characteristic, Sweet
- pH 4.0-5.5
- Solids 18.0 - 23.0 %
- Specific Gravity: 1.05
- Solubility: In Water - Soluble
- Passes for all specifications . Certified to not contain heavy metals, pathogens, bacteria.
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum 1 year.
Safety Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I haven't used this before but wanted to try it in my shampoo and conditioner bars. Do fast I'm loving the way it feels. My customers ate loving it as well.
After using this in my hair formulations, I am blown away at the difference in the feel of my hair. What a huge improvement after such a small adjustment in formulation. This is a keeper.