Rice Bran Oil
RICE BRAN OIL is a perfect light oil used for superfatting soaps, for making your lotions & creams, and makes a great massage oil base combined with other oils you can get from us!
Rice Bran Oil is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. This oil has a very good shelf life compared to other oils because of the antioxidants. Rice Bran contains Gamma-oryzanol, which is effective absorbing ultraviolet light, thereby inhibiting a number of adverse effects attributed to exposure to sunlight. This oil is commonly used for dry and flaky skin and it adds body and luster to hair.
Typical use levels in skin care 0.5% to 7.0%, in hair care 0.5% to 3.0%, in sun care 0.5% to 10.0%.
SOAPMAKING SAP VALUES:
NaOH SAP value: .131
KOH SAP value: .185
Formulations using Rice Bran Oil:
1 Gallon is +- 7 Lb and ships in a 1 gallon round or 1 gallon flat / F Style container
Our 35 Lb / 5 gallon container is shipped in a re-usable 5 gallon container with a sealable spout in the top.
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Love this product. The quality is top notch and I highly recommend it.
This is the best rice bran oil I have found and the price can not be beat. I will be back again and again. Thank you for your service!