Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

$6.86
(1 review) Write a Review

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (aka ROE)

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, all natural, Solvent and Hexane Free

Our Pure Rosemary Oleoresin is extracted from Rosemary, an aromatic woody, perennial with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves.

Rosemary and Rosemary Oleoresin have so many popular uses from the past - including relief of sore muscles,  uses in salves, lotions, creams as an additive and antioxidant. But, as formulators and chemists learn more about the active ingredients in Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, specifically carnosic acid, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, has became sought after for use in a wide range of products from personal care,  to soap making, lotions, etc... due to the benefits and anti oxidant  properties of the carnosic acid. The potent antioxidant properties of the carnosic acid, and it's oil soluble, it is a popular natural antioxidant, and used to prevent fresh oils from going rancid or spoiling.  ROE should  be added to the oils when they are fresh to make sure any possible degradation has not started. make sure the ROE is blended in to the oils very thoroughly.

Oleoresin is available with varying levels of carnosic acid. Ours is highly concentrated and standardized to a min of 5% to 7% carnosic acid for the highest level of activity, making its use at very low percentages both effective and economical. Typically, 0.2 - 0.5 grams will be added to 1000 grams of oil.

In addition to Carnosic Acid, Rosemary Oleoresin extract also contains Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone.

Rosemary Oleoresin is oil soluble. It is a very popular natural antioxidant. Since ROE has good antioxidant properties, and is oil soluble, it is often used to prevent fresh oils used in massage oils, soap making, and lotion making from going rancid or spoiling. The ROE must be added to the oils when they are fresh to make sure any possible degradation has not started. make sure the ROE is blended in to the oils very thoroughly.

Soapmakers  typically use Rosemary Oleoresin Extract in their  process at the rate of just 4 to 8 drops per pound of soap, or .02 to .08%. protect soaps made with oils and fats from degradation and extend shelf life.

At recommended levels the final product containing Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) has no characteristic taste, smell, color or odor generally associated with Rosemary Extracts.

SOLD BY WEIGHT

Specifications:

  • INCI Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Extract 
  • Recommended Use Level: 0.03% - 0.5%  Or 200- 1000 ppm calculated on oil content
  • Appearance: Brown viscous liquid
  • Carnosic Acid Content: Typical 5 to 7% (5% minimum)
  • Water (Karl Fisher) Max 0.5%

Storage - Keep in a cool (preferably below 55 deg F storage. Storage in a a dark space, or container is the best way to store.

Top quality antioxidant Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, ROE, hexane and solvent free material, and always the best available,  shipped  direct to you for all of your ROE applications and formulations

SOLD BY WEIGHT

Safety Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Use in almost all my CP Soaps now

    Posted by Laura on Feb 11th 2021

    Thank you for carrying this product! I've been incorporating this into almost all my cold process soap formulations for almost a year now. The drops mix easily into my oils (before adding my lye water). I also greatly appreciate the information Make Your Own Buzz supplies about usage rate recommendations; thank you for providing this for us! While I do not have any side-by-side comparisions of older soap made with and without the extract, I have not seen any of my batches with the ROE develop DOS. The only improvement that I recommend...is making the cap a dropper cap!