Sesame Seed Oil
Our 100% Sesame Seed Oil is a clear and colorless to pale yellow oil with a bland odor and taste. Sesame Seed Oil is known to be relatively stable making it an ideal oil for nutritional supplements and cosmetics. Industrial applications exist as well, ranging from insecticides to coatings.
This oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of Sesamum Indicum. It is Refined, Bleached, Winterized and Deodorized. Sesame Oil is high in antioxidants and is used in many personal care and cosmetic products like lotions, creams, and salves because of its unique properties.
It is also nice in lotions, balms, massage bars and massage oils.
Our Sesame Oil is 100% pure and free of preservatives and additives. It is considered vegan and is gluten free. It contains no hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated oils, and is Non GMO (GMO free).
Formulations using Sesame Seed Oil:
- CAS No: 8008-74-0
- INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
- Ingredient(s): 100% Sesame Oil
- Color (Lovibond Red) 0.0 - 2.5
- Free Fatty Acid (% oleic) 0.0 - 0.10
- Peroxide Value meq/kg 0.0 - 3.0
- Iodine Value (cgI/g) 104 - 120
- SAP Value mg KOH/g (mg NaOH/g) 191 (136)
- Unsaponifiable Matter (%) 1.0 max
- Refractive Index @ 40°C 1.465 - 1.469
- Viscosity @ 40°C 38 cSt
- Specific Gravity @ 20°C 0.915 - 0.923
Additional Product Info
- Storage & Shelf Life: Store in a cool dry place, in a tightly sealed container, away from heat and light. Best if used within one year.
- Extraction Method: Expeller pressed
- Processing: Refined, bleached, winterized and deodorized
- Country of Origin: Mexico
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
The color and odor met my expectations