SHEA BUTTER REFINED
Top quality, refined, cosmetic grade Shea Butter.
Our refined shea Butter is a top quality, shea butter for your top of the line skin and hair care products. Use it alone or formulate the very best products using this top quality shea butter.
Applications: soaps, lotions, creams, balms, ointments, lip balms, body butters, scrubs. Shea Butter can also be used alone for massage or skin cream. Remember a little shea butter spreads and goes a long way.
Many people ask what to do if Shea Butter is "grainy." Don't panic! Pure Shea butter can be naturally grainy. Shea Butter has a beautiful consistency, but shipping may alter Shea butter, especially in summer months, and when it is in transport and it sits in hot warehouses or shipping trucks. To reduce graininess when working with shea butter, heat it gently only until it melts. If you are using other oils and butters, melt them gently together. Minimal heat reduces the risk of separation of the fats, which causes the crystallized grains to occur. Then let it sit uncovered until it reaches room temp, but not quite a solid, then pour into desired individual containers & cool. (Do not use a refrigerator or freezer to re-cool the shea butter).
Formulations using Shea Butter:
Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin
Lavender-Rose Luxury Bath Melts
- INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii nut extract
- CAS no: 68920-03-6 or 91080-23-8
- EINECS no.: 272-911-3 or 293-515-7
- Extraction method: Cold pressed
- Processing: Refined
- Appearance: White to slightly pale yellow solid
- Odor: Neutral to faint characteristic odor
- Solubility: Insoluble in Water
- Melting Point: 28 - 38°C
- Required HLB: 8
- Iodine Value: 50 - 70
- Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): Max. 1.0
- Peroxide Value: Max. 5.0
- Saponification Values: 175-195
Fatty Acid Profile (%)
- C16:0: 3 - 9
- C18:0: 34 - 45
- C18:1: 38 - 50
- C18:2: 2 - 9
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.
Shea Butter Refined is a non-toxic and non-irritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources. It is easy to use within cosmetic formulations.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 75°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
11 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Excellent quality product.
Great consistency, it was my first time using refined shea and seemed awesome! Very moisturizing!
This is the best!
This is the best texture it stays smooth and not grainy great for adding fragrance
You can smell the difference. I think that this might be the first shea butter I've ever had that isn't rancid. It smells pleasantly green. Milder and lighter than ultra refined versions that I've bought elsewhere.
Great value and great product. will purchase again
Shea Butter Refined
I am happy with the product, but wish it came in something other than a plastic bag. Like a bucket. For this reason, I probably will not buy it again. **MakeYourOwn Mgmt.: Debra, thank you for your review. We are glad you like the product. The idea of a hard-sided container is a really good one. I will make a note of that, and see what is possible. Thanks for the feedback!!
Love this product. Love that it is basically odor free which is exactly what I wanted. The quality is top notch and I highly recommend it.
Shea butter refined
The quality and cost of this shea is by far the best I've used to make my beard butter. I recommend ordering before you're completely out. I've had 2 backorder experiences without advanced notice. Still a 5 star product though.
Shea butter refined
After the initial debacle of finding out it was a warehouse out after I ordered it. The butter arrived days within being notified by Tyler it had shipped. Butter arrived and is extremely fresh. Other than not being aware it was a warehouseout at time of purchase, I am extremely happy with the product.