Shea Butter Refined

$7.51
(11 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

SHEA BUTTER REFINED

Top quality, refined, cosmetic grade Shea Butter.

Our refined shea Butter is a top quality, shea butter for your top of the line skin and hair care products. Use it alone or formulate the very best products using this top quality shea butter.

Applications: soaps, lotions, creams, balms, ointments, lip balms, body butters, scrubs. Shea Butter can also be used alone for massage or skin cream. Remember a little shea butter spreads and goes a long way.

Many people ask what to do if Shea Butter is "grainy." Don't panic! Pure Shea butter can be naturally grainy. Shea Butter has a beautiful consistency, but shipping may alter Shea butter, especially in summer months, and when it is in transport and it sits in hot warehouses or shipping trucks. To reduce graininess when working with shea butter, heat it gently only until it melts. If you are using other oils and butters, melt them gently together. Minimal heat reduces the risk of separation of the fats, which causes the crystallized grains to occur. Then let it sit uncovered until it reaches room temp, but not quite a solid, then pour into desired individual containers & cool. (Do not use a refrigerator or freezer to re-cool the shea butter).

Formulations using Shea Butter:

Anne's Easy Peasy Lotion

Anne's Emulsifying Bath Bombs

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin

Lavender-Rose Luxury Bath Melts

Lotion Bars

Product Details

  • INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii nut extract
  • CAS no: 68920-03-6 or 91080-23-8
  • EINECS no.: 272-911-3 or 293-515-7
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed
  • Processing: Refined

Specifications

  • Appearance: White to slightly pale yellow solid
  • Odor: Neutral to faint characteristic odor
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 28 - 38°C
  • Required HLB: 8
  • Iodine Value: 50 - 70
  • Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): Max. 1.0
  • Peroxide Value: Max. 5.0
  • Saponification Values: 175-195

Fatty Acid Profile (%)

  • C16:0:   3 - 9
  • C18:0: 34 - 45
  • C18:1: 38 - 50
  • C18:2:   2 - 9

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products. 

Shea Butter Refined is a non-toxic and non-irritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources. It is easy to use within cosmetic formulations.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 75°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

11 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Refined Shea butter/Good Stuff!

    Posted by Rosie Crockett on Dec 18th 2018

    By far the best I've tried and can't beat the price! Thanks for making an affordable product for us small business owners and or hobbiest.

  • 5
    Shea Perfection!

    Posted by Heather McClain! on Dec 25th 2017

    No smell and not grainy! The only shea butter I use!