Crafter's Choice - Shea Butter - Natural
Shea Butter - Natural comes from the kernels of the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). The tree is indigenous to Africa and is found throughout West, Central and East Africa. Unrefined Shea butter is a non-toxic and non-irritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources. It is easy to use within cosmetic formulations.
Because of its unique fatty acid composition shea butter is a soft fat, which readily melts at body temperature, making it a very attractive emollient for many skin care applications, such as baby care products, skin care products, massage creams, make-up. Shea butter is an excellent ointment base that releases medicaments faster than other well-known bases. Unrefined Shea butter is absorbed quickly by the skin, acts as a refatting agent and has good water-binding properties.
The particular strength of shea butter applies to the content of unsaponifiables which provide good soothing properties and extended sun protection.
Our unrefined shea butter is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor. It is sourced from a country which complies with the Nagoya protocol and is not endangered according to the Access/Benefit Sharing (Biodiversity) regulation.
Unrefined and GMO free.
Please note: Because this is an all-natural product, appearance, color, texture and other values may vary between orders.
(tap on Technical Data tab for additional product information.)
Formulations using Shea Butter:
Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin
Lavender-Rose Luxury Bath Melts
INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
- CAS no: 68956-68-3
- EINECS no.: 293-515-7
- Appearance: Greyish to slightly pale yellow
- Odor: Slight Characteristic Odor
- Solubility: Insoluble in Water
- Melting Point: 83-100°F
- Flash Point: >482°F
- Iodine Value: 55-72
- Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): Max. 10.0
- Peroxide Value: Max. 20.0
- Saponification Values: 170-185
Fatty Acid Composition (%)
- C16:0: 3 - 7
- C18:0: 39 - 47
- C18:1: 42 - 47
- C18:2: 4 - 7
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.
Keep in a cool, dark and dry room (preferably 40-50°F, the cooler the better).
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened containers, up to 24 months.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
14 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
An absolutely amazing product. Too quality!!!
I've used this butter for body butter, Lotion and scrub and it works well.
Really good quality
Love the product
Love the quality of butters from MYOB
I love using this shea butter. It gives bath and body products are more luxurious feel than refined.
I received the Shea Butter as Described. Thanks so much!
unrefined shea butter
Great product. Melts nicely. Feels good on the skin. I would buy again
Shea Butter is magic
Unrefined shea butter was recommended to me by a friend after I shared my psoriasis breakout. After weeks of suffering from itching and burning, I began to apply the shea butter a few time a day and within a week the sores dried and flacked off. Hello shea butter and goodbye hydrocortisone.
I love this Shea butter it’s perferct for my body butters