null

Shea Butter Unrefined

€5.37 - €351.75
(7 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). The tree is indigenous to Africa and is found throughout West, Central and East Africa. Unrefined Shea butter is a non-toxic and non-irritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources. It is easy to use within cosmetic formulations. 

Because of its unique fatty acid composition shea butter is a soft fat, which readily melts at body temperature, making it a very attractive emollient for many skin care applications, such as baby care products, skin care products, massage creams, make-up. Shea butter is an excellent ointment base that releases medicaments faster than other well-known bases. Unrefined Shea butter is absorbed quickly by the skin, acts as a refatting agent and has good water-binding properties.
The particular strength of shea butter applies to the content of unsaponifiables which provide good soothing properties and extended sun protection.

Our unrefined shea butter is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor.  It is sourced from a country which complies with the Nagoya protocol and is not endangered according to the Access/Benefit Sharing (Biodiversity) regulation.

Unrefined and GMO free.

Please note: Because this is an all-natural product, appearance, color, texture and other values may vary between orders.

 

(tap on Technical Data tab for additional product information.)

Formulations using Shea Butter:

Anne's Easy Peasy Lotion

Anne's Emulsifying Bath Bombs

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin

Lavender-Rose Luxury Bath Melts

Lotion Bars

 

INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
  • CAS no: 68956-68-3
  • EINECS no.: 293-515-7

Specifications

  • Appearance: Greyish to slightly pale yellow
  • Odor: Slight Characteristic Odor
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 83-100°F
  • Flash Point: >482°F
  • Iodine Value: 55-72
  • Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): Max. 10.0
  • Peroxide Value: Max. 20.0
  • Saponification Values: 170-185

Fatty Acid Composition (%) 

  • C16:0:     3 - 7
  • C18:0:   39 - 47
  • C18:1:   42 - 47
  • C18:2:     4 - 7

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.

Storage

Keep in a cool, dark and dry room (preferably 40-50°F, the cooler the better).

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened containers, up to 24 months.

Typical Analysis

Safety Data Sheet

7 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Shea Butter is magic

    Posted by FTRomo on Aug 10th 2019

    Unrefined shea butter was recommended to me by a friend after I shared my psoriasis breakout. After weeks of suffering from itching and burning, I began to apply the shea butter a few time a day and within a week the sores dried and flacked off. Hello shea butter and goodbye hydrocortisone.

  • 5
    Love it

    Posted by Yoshawnee Davis on Jan 5th 2019

    I love this Shea butter it’s perferct for my body butters

  • 5
    Hands-down THE BEST!

    Posted by Annette Adams on Dec 17th 2018

    Best Shea Butter I've bought thus far!

  • 5
    Hands-down THE BEST!

    Posted by Annette Adams on Dec 14th 2018

    I've never had better results. This is the most luxurious Shea Butter I've used yet and I'll never order anywhere else! Using a stellar quality product matters and THIS is absolutely the best of MANY I've used in the past.

  • 5
    Great butter!

    Posted by Carol Green on Sep 9th 2018

    I loved the butter and will be back to order.

  • 5
    Awesome!!

    Posted by Mary on Feb 27th 2018

    Love it..

  • 5
    Best deal

    Posted by Lisa Nuckols on Oct 13th 2017

    I use Shea Butter a TON and this is the highest quality unrefined that I have found. It melts down and incorporates smoothly with very little sediment. My customers love soaps and lotions that include shea butter.