Shorea Stenoptera (Illipe) Butter)

$10.25
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Shorea Stenoptera (Illipe) Butter

Shorea Stenoptera (Illipe) Butter), also commonly referred to as Illipe butter is a very unique, sought after butter. It is all natural butter Illipe butter naturally obtained Shorea Stenoptera. . The nuts of the shorea stenoptera seed contain a fat that is harvested naturally and then the fat is refined and deoderised. The end product, illipe butter is very similar to cocoa butter. However it has a higher melting point than cocoa butter, which  makes it ideal for making specialty bases for bath and body and personal care products like  body butters, creams, lotions, skin care  and lip care products, balms, and hair care products like conditioners. Our Illipe butter is  all natural, and is gently refined and deodorized for specialty cosmetic uses.

Our Illipe butter is designed and made for cosmetic applications, skin care and hair care products. It gives stable emulsions due to the uniform triglyceride composition. It has very good emolliency properties making it a very stable replacement for many synthetic emolliency enhancers. The butter has a fine softening effect and has good spreadability characteristics.

Efficacy: Illipe butter prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties.

Illipe Butter can be incorporated in high quantities since it has good stability.

Our Illipe Butter is the perfect base ingredient for making nourishing, moisturizing lotions, creams, hair care, skin care and  lip care products and so much more.. As you formulate your products with this unique butter you will find more uses for it and it will become a "go-to" favorite. Many users tell us it is the perfect choice for helping dry & irritated skin conditions and good for wrinkles & for treatment of sun damaged skin.

Illipe butter is very moisturising, has emollient properties which makes it ideal for dry skin.It is nourishing and promotes elasticity and vitality for the skin. Illipe butter also benefits hair by improving elasticity and helps hair retain moisture.

Applications:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Body butters
  • Hair care and conditioning
  • Conditioning and hair masks
  • Stick formulations
  • Sun care products
  • Replacement for synthetic emollients

Recommended/ Typical Usage Rate: 1-100%

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Shorea Stenoptera seed (Illipe) Butter
  • CAS no: 91770-65-9
  • EINECS no.: 294-851-7
  • Origin: Borneo

Specifications

  • Appearance: White to Off White Butter
  • Odor: Mild characteristic odor
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water
  • Soluble in esters, Oils
  • Melting Point: 91-92 F  (30-38 C)
  • Iodine Value: 30 - 45
  • Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): 1 to 2 % Max
  • Peroxide Value: 0.19
  • Saponification Value: 188-207
  • SAP Value 188 - 207

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

  • C8:0 Caprylic: 0.0-3.0%
  • C10:0 Capric Trace - 1.0
  • C12:0 Lauric Trace
  • C14:0 Myristic Trace
  • C16:0 Palmitic 14 - 26
  • C18:0 Stearic 30- 46
  • C18:1 Oleic 11.0-18.0%
  • C18:2 Linoleic 32-40
  • C18:3 Linolenic: Trace

Use in Cosmetics, Lotions, Creams, Hair Care and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 72°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, one year.