Sodium C-14 C-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (Also known as AOS 40) Liquid Surfactant
Our versatile sodium C-14 C-16, ChemConx AOS 40 is a 40%, an anionic biodegradable aqueous solution of sodium olefin (C-14 C-16) sulfonate, is an ideal surfactant for a variety of personal care and household and industrial applications. This versatile product can be an excellent base for all kinds of popular products including hand soaps, shampoos, and bath products. It offers formulators excellent viscosity and foam characteristics, as well as improved mildness over lauryl sulfates. ChemConx AlOS-40 is more stable than alcohol sulfates over a broad pH range.
This popular surfactant, also known as Alpha Olefin Sulfonate liquid offers the advantages of high foaming power, good emulsification, skin mildness and excellent lime soap dispersion. It is the choice for sulfate-free personal care and detergent products.
An Excellent choice for manufacturing economical, high performing sulfate-free, biodegradable shampoo and body wash formulas, hand soaps, pet care formulations, even works exceptionally well in industrial and household cleaners, and car and truck wash products.
A great all around performer.
We also offer the dry version of this, called Bioterge AS 90 here
Chemconx AOS-40 is compatible with other anionic, amphoteric, and nonionic surfactants.
Sodium C14-C16 Olefin Sulfonate 40% Solution
Our 5 gallon size is shipped in our new easy to use 5 gallon pail with the custom back grip and an easy pour resealable spout. We think you'll love it.
Formulations using AOS-40:
INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium C14-C16 Olefin Sulfonate 40% Solution
Synonyms/Similar products: Alpha Olefin Sulfonate 40, Bioterge AS40, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, 40% solution sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonate, Calsoft AOS-40, Bio-Terge AS-40K, Rhodacal LSS-40/AX, Sodium C14-C16 Olefin Sulfonate, Amphosol AS-40, dry version Bioterge AS 90
- CAS no: 68439-57-6
- Appearance: Clear Liquid
- pH of 10% Solution: 7 - 8.5
- Specific Gravity: 1.05
- Viscosity: <200 cP @ 77°F
- Boiling Point: 212°F
- Pounds per Galon: 8.76
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in economical, high performing sulfate-free, biodegradable shampoo and body wash formulas, hand soaps, pet care formulations, industrial and household cleaners, and car and truck wash products.
Store in tightly closed container. Store away from strong oxidizing agents. Keep away from heat, hot surfaces, sparks, open flames and other ignition sources.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
My order was shipped within the timeframe that was stated on the site. In addition, I made a mistake with my address and email them about it and it was rectified and they even updated me about my order prior to shipping which I appreciated.
It lathers very well and gives kind of luxurious feeling.
Cleans well without being harsh, though it is a bit much in high concentration for people with dry or damaged hair. Bonus: It smells better than the same INCI name and concentration product I've bought elsewhere, too.