null

Sodium Benzoate

$4.25 - $150.15
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

SODIUM BENZOATE

Sodium Benzoate preserves against yeast and bacteria.

It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid.

Sodium Benzoate is soluble in water

It is commonly used in acidic foods such as jams, relishes, beverages, and fruit juices.

It is most effective in the pH range below 4.5.

Most formulations need to be brought in to the pH range by the addition of a water soluble acidulant like our citric acid for example.

Sodium benzoate is typically not used as a preservative in products with a pH range from 4.5 to 6.0. Do research as your particular system and formulation may require particular expertise. Since the use of preservatives is governed by many federal laws and statutes you may need to consult an expert. 

Easily dissolves in water.

Product Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate
  • CAS no: 532-32-1

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Granules
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Melting Point: 436°C
  • Solubility: 556 g/L
  • pH: 8 (10% aqueous solution)
  • Relative Density: 1.5 @ 20°C

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Sodium Benzoate preserves against yeast and bacteria. Sodium benzoate is typically not used as a preservative in products with a pH range from 4.5 to 6.0. Do research as your particular system and formulation may require particular expertise. Since the use of preservatives is governed by many federal laws and statutes you may need to consult an expert.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet