Sodium Coco Sulfate Noodle

$7.25 - $9,194.43
(11 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

COCO SULFATE, Also known as Sodium Coco Sdulfate Noodle or Needle form

Coco Sulfate surfactant, also known as Sodium Coco Sulfate, is an excellent high performing natural derived coconut surfactant, that formulators report as gentle and non-irritating  Our coco sulfate is a solid, high active, anionic surfactant in noodle, sometimes called a needle form. This versatile surfactant is excellent for use as the primary foamer in topical personal cleansing products and shave creams.

Sodium coco sulfate will make your cleansers have a typically denser and creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.

It is made with Cocos Nucifera ~

 Suggested uses:

  • Facial Cleansers
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels
  • Body Washes
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos

Top Quality, all natural surfactant - Excellent for your soaps, skin care products, bath products. Anywhere you need an all around gentle surfactant.

* Looks great in the needle (noodle) form if you put in to soap bars too! 

INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Sodium Coco Sulfate 
  • CAS no: 97375-27-4
  • EINECS no.: 306-683-4

Specifications

  • Appearance: Off White Free Flowing Needles
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Formula: Sulfuric Acid, Mono C 12-18 Alkyl Esters, Sodium Salt
  • pH in Aqueous Solution: 10.5 - 11.0
  • Flash Point: 201°F
  • Specific Gravity: .6

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used dry high active, yet gentle surfactant for uses in all kinds of facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, soaps, shower gels and many other soaps and cosmetics.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

11 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    great product

    Posted by Cheryl Havelka on Feb 16th 2018

    I use this in my bath bombs and also to make foaming bath whip. This helps me keep my product cost low. Thanks for providing an awesome product!

  • 5
    quality

    Posted by earl jones on Jul 15th 2017

    really good stuff