COCO SULFATE Powder / Sodium Coco Sulfate powder
Coco Sulfate also known as Sodium Coco Sulfate, is an excellent high performing natural derived coconut surfactant. This is a solid, high active, anionic surfactant in powder form.
Our versatile coco sulfate powder is excellent for use as your primary foamer in al kinds of topical personal cleansing products, shampoos, shave creams and more.
Sodium coco sulfate will make your cleansers have a typically denser and creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.
Made with Cocos Nucifera ~
- Facial Cleansers
- Body Washes
- Shaving Products
- Shower Gels
- Liquid cleansers
Top Quality, all natural surfactant - Excellent for your soaps, skin care products, bath products. Anywhere you need an all around gentle surfactant.
* Looks great in the needle form if you put in to soap bars too! We sell all kinds of sizes!
Shipping:GROUND ONLY / Continental US only
Product Specs, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium Coco Sulfate Powder
- CAS no: 97375-27-4 or 68955-19-1
- EINECS no.: 306-683-4
- Appearance: Off White Free Flowing Powder
- Odor: Neutral
- Formula: Sulfuric Acid, Mono C 12-18 Alkyl Esters, Sodium Salt
- pH in Aqueous Solution: 11
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used surfactant in facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, soaps, shower gels and many other soaps and cosmetics.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great for shampoo bars. I don't give it 5 because shipping is expensive
I really love this in my shampoo bars. It gives tons of soft, silky bubbles. I use it at around 73-74%.