null

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Chunk

$6.25
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Chunks)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, often known by the name "SCI," is a gentle anionic surfactant . It is derived from coconut. SCI is used in a wide variety of cosmetic recipes. Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) acts as a foaming and cleansing ingredient. SCI leaves your skin feeling soft and silky. This is an ingredient used in products like soap, bath bombs, bubble bars, and shampoo.   It is used for the wonderful foaming it offers, plus it imparts extra mildness and good after feel in products where it us used. It is a really good foaming surfactant in  hard or soft water. Naturally derived and biodegradable. 

The "chunk " version of SCI can be melted/ dissolved in other base surfactants or polysorbates or glycerin just like other forms of SCI. Like other forms of SCI it is not compatible with water.

Used in a wide variety of products soap, bath bombs, bubble bars, shampoo and conditioner bars, and shampoo and body washes. 

Unfortunately, we no longer carry the "chunk" variety of SCI, but we do still have noodle and powder!

Recommended usage rate: 3%-30%

INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Great Value!

    Posted by amy durham on Oct 27th 2019

    These are super easy to put through a coffee grinder and turn into powder. These are a great value!

  • 5
    Nice price!

    Posted by Terrie Allen on Sep 20th 2019

    Throw these in the grinder for a second and you have just saved yourself some money!