Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Granular

Was: $9.99
Now: $6.98
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Granular 

Our Sodium cocoyl isethionate granular is a top performing specialty anionic surfactant made from all vegetable, renewable resources. It is used to impart extra mildness,  good after feel , and good foaming in many personal care and cleansing products.

It is derived from natural coconut oil, and imparts the mildness, great foam, and versatility and ease of use attributed to anionic surfactants. 

SCI granular is an easy way to use this great product. It is a dust free granular and offers  excellent performance in hard or soft water. Plus, it is all naturally derived and biodegradable. 

Our SCI granular is the high active strength granular surfactant. 85% Active. 

Formulating Tips for using SCI Dust Free micro granule- All Sodium cocoyl isethionate is only partially miscible in water. to achive the best results using SCI micro granular dust free (really using any grade) it is highly advisable that you combine the surfactant with another co-surfactant like for example, decyl glucoside, a good foaming non ionic, or cocamidopropyl betaine, a good foaming amphoteric. After combining the surfactants in a suitable container that is durable and can be heated appropriately in whatever method you choose, blend the surfactants with a stick blender ot other suitable device or even by brisk stirring (try to not create too many bubbles when stirring) . Just after a moment or so of stirring/ mixing and heat you should have a nicely blended surfactant solution and when the bubbles clear it should  be ready to use and formulate with. If you do not wish to have another surfactant in your product the SCI dust free can easily be blended in with another product not water based - like glycerin or a polysorbate for example. 

If you would like to know more about Surfactants, the different types and different uses click here!

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • CAS no: 61789-32-0
  • EINECS no.: 263-052-5
  • Appearance: White to Off White Granules
  • Odor: Mild Polyol Odor
  • Flash Point: 199.4°F
  • pH of Aqueous Solution: 4.5 to 7
  • Odor: Mild Polyol Odor

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Gentle Surfactant commonly used in acne treatments, anti aging lotions, baby shampoo, bar soap, bath oils, efoliant scrubs, shaving cream, shower gels , and facial cleaners.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 90°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Works great in Bath Bombs

    Posted by Kristy on May 12th 2018

    I use this in place of SLSa and I love the bubbles and foam it creates.