null

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

MSRP: $9.95
$6.25
(You save $3.70 )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

A unique surfactant, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, often known by the name "SLI," is a mild anionic surfactant, that is derived from coconut. SLI is used in a wide variety of skin and hair care products.

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate (SLI) is a new generation surfactant that is salt and sulfate free, has excellent detergency, and is used as a gentle cleansing agent in several applications in hair and skin care like shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers. SLI is a  high foaming product that when used will provide dense, creamy lather to formulations.

It is naturally derived from fatty acids derived from coconut. This is an ingredient used in many products where a formulator wants a naturally derived and biodegradable profile.

This "chunk" version of SLI can be used in several ways - it can be melted, or easily dissolved in other base surfactants or polysorbates or glycerin.

Used in a wide variety of products soap, bath bombs, bubble bars, shampoo and conditioner bars, and shampoo and body washes. 

SLI has limited solubility in soft and hard water, however it can be dispersed in water. This form of SLI, a chunk, does not contribute to dusting that can be seen with products in powder form.

It is stable in aqueous formulations from pH 6-8 at ambient temperature. 

* The liquid version of this is approved by Whole Foods, for their premium body care ingredients by the name of Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, so it would be reasonable to assume this version could be possibly approved in that category as well although no guarantees could be made and acceptance is responsibility of formulator and those selling to Whole Foods. . 

Recommended usage rate: 3%-30%

INCI Name, CAS Number

  • INCI Name:   Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate
  • CAS No.:    7381-01-3
  • EINECS No.:   230-949-8

Technical Info

  • Appearance: White to off-white flakes, chips or chunks
  • Odor:    Mild, fatty
  • Color, APHA:  20 maximum
  • Activity:     78-83%
  • Free fatty acid:  14% minimum
  • pH, 10% solution @ 35°C:  4.7 - 6.0
  • Solubility:
    • Soluble in hot water
    • Partially soluble in cold water

Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis