Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

$18.25

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

$18.25
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Share

Product Description

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a unique,  all natural emulsifier and surfactant derived from the lauric acid ester of lactyl lactate. Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, SLL, offers formulators good foaming, good skin moisturizing, and leaves a smooth feel on application. It is the emulsifier, of choice for natural products.

It is well suited for formulating all natural cleansing products since it is a great foamer, and is  gentle to the skin. Lactylates penetrate deeper in to the dermis' dead layers of skin to give really good moisturizing, plus enhanced delivery of  actives. 

Some formulating Guidelines: * Typically always added to the water phase * 1.5 to 3.0% in emulsions, * 10.0 to 30% in surfactant systems

Additional thickening If thickening is required try 2.0 to 3.0% of our cetyl alcohol and/ or our cetearyl alcohol 30-70 ration works well. Co-emulsifiers recommended for optimal stability.  1.5 to 2.5% glyceryl stearate, or 2.0 to 2.8% myristyl myristate

For more foamy bubbles some additional surfactants may be used. Try adding 10.0 to 30.0% decyl glucoside for example. 

         APPLICATIONS

  • Liquid Soaps, Baby wash, Shampoos
  • Sensitive Skin Face wash
  • Lotions and Creams,
  • Fragrance sprays
  • Shaving creams

      When formulating with Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate keep in mind:

  • There are no thickening properties. Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate does not respond to sodium to thicken.
  • Lactylate are non-ionic and are therefore incompatible with cationics
  • Do not use with the any cationic proteins
  • Do not use with conditioning guar which is also a cationic


       SPECIFICATIONS-

  • Off white / tan solid waxy material
  • Water soluble up to 10%
  • Melting point: 55-59°C
  • HLBV 14.4


         Storage / Shelf Life

  • Store dry, away from moisture
  • Stable for 12 months typically- and up to 3yrs when stored tightly in a cool dark place.
  • INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
  • CAS #: 13557-75-0
     

 

Product Reviews