Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Liquid
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, is known widely by the abbreviation SLS Liquid. Ours is the typical liquid solution of 29% to 30%.
A widely used, top quality good foaming surfactant. It is a very effective base for making all kinds of foaming cleansers. It is used in many typical household cleaning applications such as rug shampoos, light duty liquids, laundry detergent and fine fabric wash. Commonly used for scouring and foaming for textile and other industrial applications. It is useful in cleaners for tough to clean jobs since it is very effective even in the presence of greasy soils.
SLS is derived from renewable vegetable resources, readily biodegradable and complies with the biodegradability criteria of Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004. COSMOS Approved.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate liquid especially favored when the user desires for good quality flash foam ability in shampoos, general and specialty detergent applications like:
Personal care applications- such as shampoos, bath products, shaving creams, and handsoaps.
Excellent foamer and good viscosity response.
Compatible with nonionics, amphoterics, alkanolamides and natural soaps. Combine with Cocamide DEA (high foam booster) and cocobetaine for high viscocity products.
Similar products are: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Polystep B3, SLS 30, SLS 29% ,CalFoam SLS 30, Stepanol WAC, Sulfochem SLS, Sttepanol WA Extra, Texapon LS 30
Formulations using Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Liquid:
Product Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
- CAS No.: 68585-47-7 (Alternate CAS No. 151-21-3, 85586-07-8)
- Appearance: Clear to hazy Liquid
- pH of 10% Aqueous Solution: 7.5-8.5
- Boiling Point: > 212°F
- Melting/Freezing Point: 45°F
- Flash Point: 201°F Pensky-Martens Closed Cup
- Viscosity at 25°C: 150 cP
- Density: 8.60 lb/gal
- Percent Volatile: 68-71%
- Typical range of SLS liquid is 28 to 30%
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Used in a variety of applications such as:
- Body Washes
- Shaving Creams
- General Cleaners
- Rug Shampoos
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.