Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Needle, or Noodle
Top Quality SLS High Active SLS Needle form
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is is often used as a foaming agent in many common products: Bath products, shampoos, foaming powders and more
Highly Active, high quality SLS sodium lauryl sulfate needle, also called noodle is popular in al kinds of bubble baths, cleansing preparations, scouring and foaming agents. SLS is also commonly used in many in textile and industrial cleaners, powdered hand cleaners. Great to use in liquid hand soaps too.
MakeYourOwn.buzz is the number one supplier for high active SLS needle and SLS powder in the United States. We can easily handle any of your SLS needle and powder requirements Call us or email us for a quote today if you buy bulk SLS powder
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Needle
- CAS no: 68955-19-1
- EINECS no.: 273-257-1
- Appearance: White to off-white needles
- pH of 1% Aqueous Solution: 7.5 to 10.5
- Flash Point: 320°F
- Unsulfated Material: 1.5% Max
- Properties Actives: 90% Min
- Sodium Chloride: 0.1% Max
- Sodium Sulfate: 2.0% Max
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used as a foaming agent in bath soap, bubble bath, detergents, hair care products, tooth paste, hand soaps, and eco soap products
Storage and Handling
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room. This product should ONLY be used in a well-ventilated area. Avoid inhaling dust. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.