Stearic Acid

Out of Stock

(4 reviews) Write a Review

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is an Emulsifier, thickener. Used in all kinds of creams, lotions, candles, natural deodorants,personal care formulations and more.

100% Vegetable based Stearic Acid Cosmetic grade.

Used in soapmaking to make a hard bar of soap. In a cosmetic wax the usage of the stearic will be about 3%.

Thickens and stabilizes lotion/cream formulations very effectively.

Stearic is used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based formulas.

 Biodegradable. Vegan - all vegetable source. Store in cool, dry place.

 Recommended Usage: 1-20% (depending on application)

Tip- for candlemakers - Stearic Acid makes candles burn longer and increases melt point. Allows the candle maker to blend in more fragrance for better cold throw and hot throw of fragrances. To start use 1 - 2 tbsp per pound, or about 6% by weight. Using more will also make the candle whiter and more opaque.

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Stearic Acid
  • CAS no: 57-11-4
  • EINECS no.: 200-313-4

Specifications

  • Appearance: Off White to White Free Flowing Flakes
  • Odor: Slight Fatty Acid Odor
  • Solubility in Water: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 127.4°F to 145.4°F
  • Acid Value: 203 to 213
  • Iodine Value: Max 8
  • Saponification Value: 203 to 213
  • Specific Gravity: .85
  • Flash Point: 356°F

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in buffing compounds, cutting oils, lubricants, gelling agent, emulsifiers, waxes, and much more

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Stearic acid

    Posted by Sandra Jean Shrader on Oct 25th 2018

    I use this in my hot process soap it melts great with my oils i have good results with Myob products

  • 5
    Good product

    Posted by Lisa Miller on Sep 26th 2018

    Always a good product!

  • 5
    Stearic Acid

    Posted by Wyatt's Naturals on Aug 11th 2018

    Another great product from Make Your Own at a very good price.

  • 5
    Great Product!

    Posted by Lady Sinclaire on Aug 12th 2017

    Nice and small pieces that melt quick and work great.