Stearyl Alcohol

$4.45
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Stearyl Alcohol  

INCI Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol, also known as 1-octadecanol, octadecan -1-ol  an all-purpose, vegetable sourced,  all natural and from from sustainable coconut oils.

It is a popular stabilizer, thickening agent, emulsifier,  for making all kinds of lotions and creams, body butters and more. Like other fatty alcohols stearyl is an excelleng natural thickener and emulsifier or co emulsifier, and imparts a nice smooth feel.  It's a very useful additive in hair care products, creams, lotions and more, as a secondary emulsifier, thickener, emollient.  It is compatible with nearly all cosmetic ingredients.

Compared to other fatty alcohols, like cetyl alcohol, in many formulations, the stearyl alcohol will result in a slightly more softer, conditioned feel, and after-feel sensory wise, and a whiter appearance. 

Typical Use level: 1-25%. 

When Stearyl Alcohol NF is used as the thickener in your formulation, as opposed to many other natural thickener choices, the stearyl may be easier of use because it won't impact your pH, or add thixotropic behavior.  

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol
  • CAS no: 112-92-5
  • EINECS no.: 204-017-6

Specifications

  • Appearance: White to Off White Flakes
  • Odor: Mild Waxy Odor
  • Melting Point: 132.8°F
  • Acid Value: 0.5 Max
  • Hydroxyl Value: 205 to 210
  • Iodine Value: 0.7 Max
  • Saponification Value: 0.5 Max
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water
  • Required HLB Value: 15.5
  • Flash Point: 383°F

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams, antiperspirants, defoamers, hair care, lip balm, lipstick, liquid soap, shower gels, sun care products, moisturizing creams and lotions.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.