null

Sunflower Oil

$6.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sunflower oil

Pure Sunflower oil

High Oleic Sunflower oil is Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined from pure Sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is high in Oleic acids.  It has high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, and contains lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. 

Sunflower oil is very versatile oil and used in a wide variety of ways. Whether you are making soap and want good lathering, or fragrances or looking for a massage oils base - sunflower oil is a great choice. 

High Oleic Sunflower Oil has high amounts of essential fatty acids, and Vitamin E. Sunflower oil is the perfect choice to blend with your other base oils for massage oil blends, and great for perfume bases too. Since it is a lightweight oil it's wonderful in bath oils and lotions but has a slow absorption rate.

Very nourishing and conditioning properties for the skin and is highly recommended for use in lotions and creams and other skin care formulations designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, damaged skin. Sunflower oil has a pleasant typical scent and is easily absorbed and applied.

Soapmaking SAP Values

KOH .191

NaOH .136

 

 

Formulations using Sunflower Oil:

 

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

 


Appearance - Golden Liquid
Name / INCI: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Seed) Oil
CAS 8001-21-6


Soapmaking SAP Values
KOH .191
NaOH .136